HIKROBOT MV-CH650-90TM-M58S-NF V2 — Area Scan Cameras

65 MP, Gpixel GMAX3265, 10GigE, Mono, 17.4 fps

HIKROBOT MV-CH650-90TM-M58S-NF V2

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000112327

Request a quote and stock check

The MV-CH650-90TM-M58S-NF V2 is a monochrome 65 MP CH series camera that runs the 9344 × 7000 pixel Gpixel GMAX3265 global shutter sensor at a full-frame rate of 17.4 fps. The 29.9 mm × 22.4 mm sensor is built from 3.2 μm × 3.2 μm pixels and provides 40 dB SNR, 64.4 dB dynamic range and an 18 μs to 10 s exposure window. Exposure can be adjusted automatically while gain, LUT and Gamma correction are controlled manually.

Operating over a 10 GigE interface compatible with Gigabit Ethernet, the camera can be used directly with third-party software based on GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam. The 12-pin P10 connector consolidates the 9–24 VDC supply (typ. 11.8 W at 12 VDC) with the opto-isolated input (Line 0), opto-isolated output (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O (Line 2) and RS-232. The 74 mm × 74 mm × 78.8 mm fan-cooled M58 body of about 550 g positions flexibly through its panel mounting holes and can be stored from –30 to 80 °C.

Specifications

CH Series — High Resolution
ModelMV-CH650-90TM-M58S-NF V2
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelGpixel GMAX3265
Pixel size3.2 μm × 3.2 μm
Sensor size29.9 mm × 22.4 mm
Resolution9344 × 7000
Max. frame rate17.4 fps @ 9344 × 7000 Mono 8
Dynamic range64.4 dB
SNR40 dB
Gain1.25× to 6×
Exposure time18 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode
Mono/colorMono
Pixel formatMono 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interface10 Gigabit Ethernet (10000 Mbit/s), compatible with Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s)
Digital I/O12-pin P10 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2), and RS-232 × 1.
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC
Power consumptionTyp. 11.8 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical
Lens mountM58*0.75, flange back length 11.48 mm
DimensionM58-mount with fan: 74 mm × 74 mm × 78.8 mm (2.9″ × 2.9″ × 3.1″)
WeightM58-mount with fan: approx. 550 g (1.2 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: 0 °C to 50 °C (32 °F to 122 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with GigE Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityGigE Vision V2.0, GenlCam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
HIKROBOT part no.SM000112327
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Resolution of 9344 × 7000, and pixel size of 3.2 μm × 3.2 μm.
  • Adopts 10 GigE interface, compatible with GigE.
  • Supports auto or manual adjustment of white balance, exposure time, and manual adjustment of gain, LUT, Gamma correction, etc.
  • Compact design with mounting holes on panels for flexible mounting.
  • Compatible with GigE Vision Protocol V2.0, GenICam Standard, and third-party software based on protocols.

Where it is used

For dimensional measurement of large machined parts, glass substrates and battery electrode sheets, 65 MP with global shutter preserves edge geometry even in motion. The 9344-pixel long side captures rectangular objects and strip materials in one frame without sacrificing resolution. The compact body is practical for high-resolution stations retrofitted into existing AOI cells.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CH Series — High Resolution