HIKROBOT MV-CH120-90Y1C-NH — Area Scan Cameras

12 MP, Gpixel GMAX3412, 1-link CXP-12, Color, 93.9 fps

HIKROBOT MV-CH120-90Y1C-NH

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000088896

Request a quote and stock check

Combining color imaging with a high frame rate, the MV-CH120-90Y1C-NH in the CH CoaXPress family delivers 93.9 fps in Bayer GB 8 at 4096 × 3072 from a Gpixel GMAX3412 sensor. It comes with 3.4 μm × 3.4 μm pixels, a 1.1-inch sensor area, 39 dB SNR and 59.7 dB dynamic range; gain is kept to 0 dB to 6.1 dB and exposure starts at 6 μs. A heat sink added to the fanless body extends the working temperature range to 0 °C through 50 °C.

The CXP-12 connection is made through a Micro-BNC connector, and PoCXP allows camera power to be delivered over that line as well; with the 12 VDC to 24 VDC external option the typical draw is 5 W at 12 VDC. Trigger input (Line 0, opto-isolated), output (Line 1, opto-isolated) and the bi-directional non-isolated line (Line 2) sit on the 6-pin P7 connector. The camera supports Off, Once and Continuous exposure modes; with heat sink fitted the body measures 29 mm × 85 mm × 42 mm and weighs about 170 g, accepting C-mount lenses. CoaXPress and GenICam compliance enables integration with standards-based third-party software.

Specifications

CH Series — High Resolution
ModelMV-CH120-90Y1C-NH
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelGpixel GMAX3412
Pixel size3.4 μm × 3.4 μm
Sensor size1.1″
Resolution4096 × 3072
Max. frame rate93.9 fps @ 4096 × 3072 Bayer GB 8
Dynamic range59.7 dB
SNR39 dB
Gain0 dB to 6.1 dB
Exposure time6 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode
Mono/colorColor
Pixel formatBayer GB 8/10/12
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 ×1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 ×1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interfaceCoaXPress with Micro-BNC interface
Digital I/O6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2)
Power supply12 VDC to 24 VDC, supports PoCXP
Power consumptionTyp. 5 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical
Lens mountC-mount
DimensionDevice with heat sink: 29 mm × 85 mm × 42 mm (1.1″ × 3.3″ × 1.7″)
Device without heat sink: 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.7″)
WeightDevice with heat sink: Approx. 170 g (0.4 lb.)
Device without heat sink: Approx. 90 g (0.2 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature for device with heat sink: 0 °C to 50 °C (32 °F to 122 °F)
Working temperature for device without heat sink: 0 °C to 40 °C (32 °F to 104 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with CoaXPress Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Window 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityCoaXPress, GenlCam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
HIKROBOT part no.SM000088896
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Resolution of 4096 × 3072, pixel size of 3.4 µm × 3.4 µm.
  • Adopts global shutter CMOS sensor to provide high dynamic range, SNR, and high-quality image.
  • Adopts CXP-12 interface to transmit data.
  • Supports Off, Once, and Continuous exposure modes.
  • Compatible with CoaXPress Protocol, GenICam Standard, and third-party software based on the protocol and standard.

Where it is used

On lines where print and label webs pass at high speed, taking 12 MP color images at 93.9 fps is a decisive advantage for detecting color shift, registration errors and missing print. It can be used for fast color-based sorting of food and agricultural produce and for electronics assembly checks involving colored wires and connectors. The heat sink supports uninterrupted operation in installations embedded in warm cabinets or machine bodies.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CH Series — High Resolution