HIKROBOT MV-CH120-60NC — Area Scan Cameras

12 MP, Stacked BSI, 2.5GigE, Color, 24 fps

HIKROBOT MV-CH120-60NC

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000110321

Request a quote and stock check

The MV-CH120-60NC is the color 12 MP option in the 2.5GigE line of the CH family, offering 4096 × 3072 pixels from a 1.1-inch Stacked BSI global shutter CMOS sensor. It reaches 24 fps in Bayer GB 8, and its 42.9 dB SNR and 60.8 dB dynamic range are meant to keep color information clear of noise. Beyond Bayer, the camera outputs YUV422Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8 and BGR 8, which allows color conversion to take place inside the camera.

A single 2.5 GigE link (2500 Mbit/s, compatible with Gigabit Ethernet) spans up to 100 meters and can also power the camera via PoE; for external power there is a 9 VDC to 24 VDC input with a typical draw of 4.1 W at 12 VDC. On the I/O side the 6-pin P7 connector provides Line 0 (opto-isolated input), Line 1 (opto-isolated output) and Line 2 (bi-directional non-isolated). The body measures 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm at roughly 100 g, takes C-mount lenses, and comes with a –10 °C to 45 °C working range, IP40 protection and GigE Vision V2.0 / GenICam compliance.

Specifications

CH Series — High Resolution
ModelMV-CH120-60NC
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 μm × 3.45 μm
Sensor size1.1″
Resolution4096 × 3072
Max. frame rate24 fps @ 4096 × 3072 Bayer GB 8
Dynamic range60.8 dB
SNR42.9 dB
Gain0 dB to 23.8 dB
Exposure time26 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode
Mono/colorColor
Pixel formatMono 8/10/12
Bayer GB 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed, YUV422Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interface2.5 Gigabit Ethernet (2500 Mbit/s), compatible with Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s)
Digital I/O6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2).
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports PoE
Power consumptionTyp. 4.1 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical
Lens mountC-mount
Dimension29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.7″)
WeightApprox. 100 g (0.2 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: –10 °C to 45 °C (–14 °F to 113 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with GigE Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityGigE Vision V2.0, GenlCam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
HIKROBOT part no.SM000110321
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Resolution of 4096 × 3072, pixel size of 3.45 µm × 3.45 µm.
  • Supports Binning, reverse image, and ROI settings.
  • Adopt 2.5 GigE interface, and max. transmission distance of 100 meters.
  • Compatible with C-mount lenses to reduce costs.
  • Compatible with GigE Vision V2.0 Protocol, GenICam Standard, and the third-party software based on the protocol and standard.

Where it is used

Seeing a wide area in 12 MP color within one frame is an advantage in label and print verification, in checking multicolor packaging and in sorting products separated by color. On conveyor systems where textile, food or agricultural items are graded by hue, 24 fps provides adequate speed. RGB/YUV output lightens the host load in embedded or multi-camera setups with limited processing power.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CH Series — High Resolution