HIKROBOT MV-CS040-A0UM — Area Scan Cameras

4 MP, 1-inch global-shutter CMOS, USB3.0, Mono, 90.1 fps

HIKROBOT MV-CS040-A0UM

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000062221

Request a quote and stock check

MV-CS040-A0UM is the second-generation monochrome USB3.0 camera in the CS series with a 1-inch global-shutter CMOS sensor and a square 2048 × 2048 resolution. Its large 5.5 μm pixels combine with 39.6 dB SNR and a 59.7 dB dynamic range, and it reaches 90.1 fps in Mono 8 — a high frame rate for the 4 MP class. Gain spans 0–12 dB and exposure 30 μs to 10 s.

The USB 3.0 interface is USB 2.0 compatible and the camera can be bus-powered with a typical 2.4 W at 5 VDC, with 9–24 VDC external supply also supported. Hardware trigger, software trigger and free-run modes are handled through the 6-pin P7 connector’s opto-isolated input/output and bidirectional line. The 29 × 29 × 30 mm, roughly 88 g housing mounts from four sides, and USB3 Vision plus GenICam compliance eases integration with standard software.

Specifications

CS Series — Small & Medium Resolution
ModelMV-CS040-A0UM
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Pixel size5.5 μm × 5.5 μm
Sensor size1″
Resolution2048 × 2048
Max. frame rate90.1 fps @ 2048 × 2048 Mono 8
Dynamic range59.7 dB
SNR39.6 dB
Gain0 dB to 12 dB
Exposure time30 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode
Mono/colorMono
Pixel formatMono 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interfaceUSB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0
Digital I/O6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2).
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports USB 3.0 power supply
Power consumptionTyp. 2.4 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 provides power supply)
Mechanical
Lens mountC-mount
Dimension29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.2″)
WeightApprox. 88 g (0.2 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: –30 °C to 60 °C (–22 °F to 140 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 70 °C (–22 °F to 158 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with USB3 Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityUSB3 Vision, GenlCam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
HIKROBOT part no.SM000062221
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Adopts global shutter CMOS sensor providing high signal-to-noise ratio, wide dynamic range and high quality images.
  • Resolution of 2048 × 2048, pixel size of 5.5 μm × 5.5 μm.
  • Supports hardware trigger, software trigger, and free run.
  • Compact design with mounting holes on panels for flexible mounting from 4 sides.
  • Compatible with USB3 Vision Protocol, GenICam Standard, and the third-party software based on the protocol and standard.

Where it is used

The square sensor and 5.5 μm pixels use the field of view efficiently when measuring round or symmetric parts, and the near-90 fps rate captures moving objects without blur. It suits electronics assembly verification, dimensional checks on metal parts and compact USB-connected test stations.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CS Series — Small & Medium Resolution