HIKROBOT MV-CS040-A0UC — Area Scan Cameras

4 MP, 1-inch global-shutter CMOS, USB3.0, Color, 90.1 fps

HIKROBOT MV-CS040-A0UC

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000062222

Request a quote and stock check

MV-CS040-A0UC is the color version of the same 1-inch global-shutter platform: it outputs 2048 × 2048 at 90.1 fps in Bayer GB 8 and offers pixel formats from Mono 8/10/12 through YUV422 to RGB/BGR 8, so color data can be taken straight from the camera. The 5.5 μm pixel size, 39.6 dB SNR and 59.7 dB dynamic range leave usable signal for color imaging even in lower light.

The USB 3.0 link carries data and power over a single cable (typically 2.4 W at 5 VDC), while USB 2.0 compatibility and a 9–24 VDC external supply option are retained. The opto-isolated input and output and bidirectional line on the 6-pin P7 connector support hardware/software trigger and free-run scenarios. The 29 × 29 × 30 mm body at roughly 88 g, together with USB3 Vision and GenICam compliance, allows fast integration into benchtop systems.

Specifications

CS Series — Small & Medium Resolution
ModelMV-CS040-A0UC
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Pixel size5.5 μm × 5.5 μm
Sensor size1″
Resolution2048 × 2048
Max. frame rate90.1 fps @ 2048 × 2048 Bayer GB 8
Dynamic range59.7 dB
SNR39.6 dB
Gain0 dB to 12 dB
Exposure time30 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode
Mono/colorColor
Pixel formatMono 8/10/12,
Bayer GB 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed, YUV422Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed,
RGB 8, BGR 8
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interfaceUSB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0
Digital I/O6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2).
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports USB 3.0 power supply
Power consumptionTyp. 2.4 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 provides power supply)
Mechanical
Lens mountC-mount
Dimension29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.2″)
WeightApprox. 88 g (0.2 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: –30 °C to 60 °C (–22 °F to 140 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 70 °C (–22 °F to 158 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with USB3 Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityUSB3 Vision, GenlCam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
HIKROBOT part no.SM000062222
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Adopts global shutter CMOS sensor providing high signal-to-noise ratio, wide dynamic range and high quality images.
  • Resolution of 2048 × 2048, pixel size of 5.5 μm × 5.5 μm.
  • Supports hardware trigger, software trigger, and free run.
  • Compact design with mounting holes on panels for flexible mounting from 4 sides.
  • Compatible with USB3 Vision Protocol, GenICam Standard, and the third-party software based on the protocol and standard.

Where it is used

It targets 4 MP tasks where color discrimination matters: cable and connector color-code verification, colored label or cap checks in food and pharmaceutical packaging, and component color or polarity detection on circuit boards. The high frame rate allows many parts to be imaged in a short time on rotary tables or indexed conveyors.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CS Series — Small & Medium Resolution