TELEMECANIQUE XCSPR562 — Safety Door Switches

Telemecanique XCSPR562: hinge-type safety switch, 80 mm spindle, 1 NC + 1 NO, 5° tripping angle, M16 entry, up to PL e, IP67.

Telemecanique XCSPR562 — Hinge-type safety switch with 80 mm spindle, 1 NC + 1 NO

Status: In production

Brand: Telemecanique

Product: Hinge-type safety switch with 80 mm spindle, 1 NC + 1 NO

Contacts: 1 NC + 1 NO

Tripping angle: 5°

Type of operator: 80 mm spindle

Performance level (PL): Up to PL e, SIL 3, category 4 (with appropriate monitoring)

Degree of protection: IP67

Request a quote for price and stock

The Telemecanique XCSPR562 is a hinge-type safety switch (guard switch) from the XCS range. It has a turret head with rotary axis and an 80 mm stainless steel spindle. Contacts are 1 NC + 1 NO, slow-break, break before make, with positive opening of the NC contact (minimum torque 0.25 N·m). The tripping angle is 5° and the minimum tripping torque 0.1 N·m. The double-insulated body is glass-fibre reinforced polyamide PA66. With appropriate monitoring and correct wiring it can reach category 4 and PL e to ISO 13849-1 and SIL 3 to IEC 61508.

It has one M16 × 1.5 tapped cable entry for cable diameters of 7–10 mm. Rated operational current is 6 A at 120 V and 3 A at 240 V in AC-15, and 0.55 A at 125 V and 0.27 A at 250 V in DC-13; thermal current is 10 A. Mechanical durability is 1,000,000 cycles and B10d is 5,000,000. Dimensions are 30 × 96 × 110 mm and weight is 0.137 kg. Vibration resistance is 50 gn and shock resistance 50 gn. Operating temperature is -25 to +70 °C, degree of protection IP67; UL, CSA and BG certified.

Telemecanique XCSPR562 technical specifications

General
Product typeHinge-type safety switch (guard switch)
Product rangeXCS (XCSPR)
Type of operatorSpindle, 80 mm
Head typeTurret head, rotary axis
Safety ratings
Safety categoryUp to category 4 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Performance level (PL)Up to PL e with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Safety integrity level (SIL)Up to SIL 3 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (IEC 61508)
B10d5,000,000 (for a life time of 20 years)
Positive openingYes (NC contacts)
Positive opening minimum torque0.25 N·m
Electrical characteristics
Contacts1 NC + 1 NO
Contact operationSlow-break, break before make
Rated operational currentAC-15 A300: 6 A at 120 V, 3 A at 240 V; DC-13 Q300: 0.55 A at 125 V, 0.27 A at 250 V
Conventional enclosed thermal current (Ithe)10 A
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)500 V, pollution degree 3 (IEC 60947-1); 300 V (UL 508, CSA C22.2 No 14)
Mechanical and connection
Cable entry1 entry tapped for M16 × 1.5
Terminal clamping capacity1 × 0.5 mm² to 2 × 1.5 mm², with or without cable end
Tripping angle5°
Minimum torque for tripping0.1 N·m
Mechanical durability1,000,000 cycles
Housing materialPolyamide PA66, glass-fibre reinforced
Lever / spindle materialStainless steel
Dimensions (W × H × D)30 × 96 × 110 mm
Net weight0.137 kg
Environmental
Operating temperature-25 to +70 °C
Vibration resistance50 gn, f = 10–500 Hz (IEC 60068-2-6)
Electrical shock protection classClass II (IEC 61140)
Degree of protectionIP67 (IEC 60529)
CertificationsUL, CSA, BG

Key features

  • Hinge type with 80 mm stainless steel spindle
  • 5° tripping angle, 0.1 N·m tripping torque
  • 1 NC + 1 NO slow-break contacts; positive opening of NC contact
  • Up to category 4, PL e and SIL 3 with appropriate monitoring
  • Double-insulated glass-fibre reinforced PA66 body, IP67
  • 50 gn vibration and shock resistance

XCSPR562 ordering codes

Part numberDescription
XCSPR562Hinge-type safety switch XCSPR, 80 mm spindle, 1 NC + 1 NO, M16 entry

Other Telemecanique Safety Door Switches

Models from other brands: Safety Door Switches

Is this safety switch right for your application?

Share the guard type (sliding, hinged, cover), the need for guard locking, the contact configuration, the cable entry and the required performance level (PL); let’s select the right switch and actuator together.

Request a quote Back to Safety Door Switches

All product specifications are subject to change without notice. Validation of the safety function and the risk assessment remain the responsibility of the machine builder. Source: Telemecanique Sensors product data sheets (XCSPR562_EN.pdf, sheet date 30 July 2024; downloads.telemecaniquesensors.com/dam/datasheets/en/) and telemecaniquesensors.com/global/en/product/reference/ reference pages (accessed 25 September 2026).