TELEMECANIQUE XCSPA — Safety Door Switches

Telemecanique XCSPA: compact plastic safety interlock switch, 1 NC + 1 NO or 2 NC, Pg 11 entry, up to PL e, IP67, double insulated.

Telemecanique XCSPA — Plastic safety interlock switch with separate actuator (key-operated)

Status: In production

Brand: Telemecanique

Product: Plastic safety interlock switch with separate actuator (key-operated)

Contacts: 1 NC + 1 NO (XCSPA591) or 2 NC (XCSPA791)

Performance level (PL): Up to PL e, SIL 3, category 4 (with appropriate monitoring)

Cable entry: 1 entry tapped for Pg 11

Mechanical durability: 1,000,000 cycles

Degree of protection: IP67

Request a quote for price and stock

The Telemecanique XCSPA is a compact, double-insulated plastic safety interlock switch. It has a key-operated turret head worked by a separate actuator (key) and does not lock the actuator. The XCSPA591 has 1 NC + 1 NO contacts (break before make) and the XCSPA791 has 2 NC contacts operating simultaneously; all contacts are slow-break, with positive opening of the NC contacts (minimum 15 N). Body and head are PA polyamide, with one Pg 11 tapped cable entry. With appropriate monitoring and correct wiring it can reach category 4 and PL e (ISO 13849-1) and SIL 3 (IEC 61508).

Rated operational current is 6 A at 120 V and 3 A at 240 V in AC-15, and 0.55 A at 125 V and 0.27 A at 250 V in DC-13; thermal current is 10 A. Mechanical durability is 1,000,000 cycles and B10d is 5,000,000 for a life time of 20 years. Actuation speed ranges from 0.01 to 0.5 m/s. Dimensions are 30 × 94 × 30 mm and weight is 0.11 kg. Electrical shock protection is class II, degree of protection IP67, and operating temperature -25 to +70 °C. The switch is UL and CSA certified.

Telemecanique XCSPA technical specifications

General
Product typeSafety switch (actuator-operated)
Product rangeXCS (XCSPA)
DesignCompact, plastic, double insulated
Head typeKey-operated turret head
LockingWithout actuator locking
Safety ratings
Safety categoryUp to category 4 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Performance level (PL)Up to PL e with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Safety integrity level (SIL)Up to SIL 3 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (IEC 61508)
B10d5,000,000 (for a life time of 20 years)
Positive openingYes (NC contacts)
Positive opening minimum force15 N
Electrical characteristics
Rated operational currentAC-15 A300: 6 A at 120 V, 3 A at 240 V; DC-13 Q300: 0.55 A at 125 V, 0.27 A at 250 V
Conventional enclosed thermal current (Ithe)10 A
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)500 V (IEC 60947-1); 300 V (UL 508, CSA C22.2 No 14)
Short-circuit protection10 A cartridge fuse, type gG (gl)
Mechanical and connection
Cable entry1 entry tapped for Pg 11
Cable outer diameter7–10 mm
Housing materialPA polyamide (body and head)
Dimensions (W × H × D)30 × 94 × 30 mm
Net weight0.11 kg
Resistance to forcible actuator withdrawal10 N
Mechanical durability1,000,000 cycles
Actuation speed0.01 to 0.5 m/s
Environmental
Operating temperature-25 to +70 °C
Storage temperature-40 to +70 °C
Electrical shock protection classClass II (IEC 61140)
Degree of protectionIP67 (EN/IEC 60529, EN/IEC 60947-5-1)
CertificationsUL, CSA

Telemecanique XCSPA models

CodeContactsContact operation
XCSPA5911 NC + 1 NOSlow-break, break before make
XCSPA7912 NCSlow-break, simultaneous

Key features

  • Compact, double-insulated PA polyamide body
  • Key-operated turret head with separate actuator, no actuator locking
  • 1 NC + 1 NO or 2 NC slow-break contacts; positive opening of NC contacts
  • Up to category 4, PL e and SIL 3 with appropriate monitoring
  • Mechanical durability 1,000,000 cycles, B10d 5,000,000
  • IP67, class II, -25 to +70 °C

XCSPA ordering codes

Part numberDescription
XCSPA591Plastic safety switch XCSPA, 1 NC + 1 NO, slow-break, 1 entry Pg 11
XCSPA791Plastic safety switch XCSPA, 2 NC, slow-break, 1 entry Pg 11

XCSPA accessories

Accessories listed by the manufacturer for this product (ordered separately):

Part numberDescription
XCSZ11Straight actuator (for plastic switch)
XCSZ12Actuator with wide fixing, length 40 mm (for plastic switch)
XCSZ13Pivoting actuator (for plastic switch)

Other Telemecanique Safety Door Switches

Models from other brands: Safety Door Switches

Is this safety switch right for your application?

Share the guard type (sliding, hinged, cover), the need for guard locking, the contact configuration, the cable entry and the required performance level (PL); let’s select the right switch and actuator together.

Request a quote Back to Safety Door Switches

All product specifications are subject to change without notice. Validation of the safety function and the risk assessment remain the responsibility of the machine builder. Source: Telemecanique Sensors product data sheets (XCSPA591_EN.pdf, XCSPA791_EN.pdf, sheet date 30 July 2024; downloads.telemecaniquesensors.com/dam/datasheets/en/) and telemecaniquesensors.com/global/en/product/reference/ reference pages (accessed 25 September 2026).