TELEMECANIQUE XCSM3902L1 — Safety Door Switches

Telemecanique XCSM3902L1: miniature metal safety limit switch, roller plunger, 2 NC + 1 NO snap action, 1 m cable, IP66/IP67/IP68.

Telemecanique XCSM3902L1 — Miniature metal safety limit switch, roller plunger, 2 NC + 1 NO

Status: In production

Brand: Telemecanique

Product: Miniature metal safety limit switch, roller plunger, 2 NC + 1 NO

Contacts: 2 NC + 1 NO, snap action

Type of operator: Roller plunger, lateral approach

Mechanical durability: 10,000,000 cycles

Performance level (PL): Up to PL e, SIL 3, category 4 (with appropriate monitoring)

Degree of protection: IP66, IP67, IP68

Request a quote for price and stock

The Telemecanique XCSM3902L1 is a miniature metal safety limit switch. Its plunger head has a plastic cover secured by a 5-lobe safety screw; the operator is a roller plunger for lateral approach, actuated by a 30° cam. Contacts are 1 NC + 1 NC + 1 NO, snap action, with positive opening of the NC contacts (minimum 35 N). Minimum tripping force is 7 N and repeat accuracy on the tripping points is 0.05 mm. It is pre-cabled with a 1 m, 7 × 0.5 mm² cable. With appropriate monitoring it can reach category 4, PL e and SIL 3.

Rated operational current is 1.5 A at 240 V in AC-15 and 0.1 A at 250 V in DC-13. Rated insulation voltage is 400 V to IEC 60947-5-1 and rated impulse withstand voltage 4 kV. Mechanical durability is 10,000,000 cycles and B10d is 50,000,000; maximum actuation speed is 0.5 m/s. Body and head are Zamak; dimensions are 30 × 70 × 16 mm and weight is 0.17 kg. Operating temperature is -25 to +70 °C. Degrees of protection are IP66, IP67 and IP68, with impact protection IK06. The switch is CSA and UL certified.

Telemecanique XCSM3902L1 technical specifications

General
Product typeSafety limit switch
Product rangeXCS (XCSM)
DesignMiniature, metal
Protection technologyPlastic protective cover secured by 5-lobe socket head safety screw
Type of operatorRoller plunger, lateral approach
Safety ratings
Safety categoryUp to category 4 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Performance level (PL)Up to PL e with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Safety integrity level (SIL)Up to SIL 3 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (IEC 61508)
B10d50,000,000 (for a life time of 20 years)
Positive openingYes (NC contacts)
Positive opening minimum force35 N
Electrical characteristics
Contacts1 NC + 1 NC + 1 NO
Contact operationSnap action
Rated operational currentAC-15 B300: 1.5 A at 240 V; DC-13 R300: 0.1 A at 250 V
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)400 V, pollution degree 3 (IEC 60947-5-1); 300 V (UL 508, CSA C22.2 No 14)
Mechanical and connection
CablePre-cabled, 1 m, 7 × 0.5 mm²
Switch actuationBy 30° cam
Minimum force for tripping7 N
Repeat accuracy0.05 mm on the tripping points
Actuation speedMaximum 0.5 m/s
Mechanical durability10,000,000 cycles
Housing materialZamak (body and head)
Dimensions (W × H × D)30 × 70 × 16 mm
Net weight0.17 kg
Environmental
Operating temperature-25 to +70 °C
Electrical shock protection classClass I (IEC 61140)
Degree of protectionIP66, IP67, IP68 (IEC 60529)
Impact protectionIK06 (IEC 62262)
CertificationsCSA, UL

Key features

  • Miniature Zamak metal body
  • Roller plunger, lateral approach, 30° cam
  • 1 NC + 1 NC + 1 NO snap-action contacts; positive opening of NC contacts
  • Mechanical durability 10,000,000 cycles, B10d 50,000,000
  • Up to category 4, PL e and SIL 3 with appropriate monitoring
  • IP66, IP67, IP68 and IK06; 1 m pre-wired cable

XCSM3902L1 ordering codes

Part numberDescription
XCSM3902L1Metal safety limit switch XCSM, roller plunger, 2 NC + 1 NO, 1 m cable

Other Telemecanique Safety Door Switches

Models from other brands: Safety Door Switches

Is this safety switch right for your application?

Share the guard type (sliding, hinged, cover), the need for guard locking, the contact configuration, the cable entry and the required performance level (PL); let’s select the right switch and actuator together.

Request a quote Back to Safety Door Switches

All product specifications are subject to change without notice. Validation of the safety function and the risk assessment remain the responsibility of the machine builder. Source: Telemecanique Sensors product data sheets (XCSM3902L1_EN.pdf, sheet date 30 July 2024; downloads.telemecaniquesensors.com/dam/datasheets/en/) and telemecaniquesensors.com/global/en/product/reference/ reference pages (accessed 25 September 2026).