HIKROBOT MV-CH1520-90GM-M72-NN — Area Scan Cameras

152 MP, Gpixel GMAX32152, GigE, Mono, fanless

HIKROBOT MV-CH1520-90GM-M72-NN

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000087190

Request a quote and stock check

MV-CH1520-90GM-M72-NN is the highest pixel-count GigE camera in the CH series: a Gpixel GMAX32152 global-shutter sensor produces 152 MP monochrome imaging at 16320 × 9200. It reaches 0.8 fps in standard mode and 5 fps with JPEG compression enabled; 39.1 dB SNR and a 64.4 dB dynamic range are supported by a 1.4×–5.2× gain range. The fanless housing design gives silent operation with no moving parts.

The Gigabit Ethernet interface is Fast Ethernet compatible and supports up to 100 m without a repeater; power is 12–24 VDC, with a typical 9 W at 24 VDC — one of the lowest power draws among high-resolution models in the series. The 12-pin P10 connector carries opto-isolated input/output and a bidirectional line. The M72×0.75 lens mount has a 19.55 mm flange distance; the body weighs approximately 856 g and supports a –30…70 °C working temperature range. Certification is limited to RoHS.

Specifications

CH Series — High Resolution
ModelMV-CH1520-90GM-M72-NN
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelGpixel GMAX32152
Pixel size3.2 μm × 3.2 μm
Sensor size53.0 mm × 29.4 mm
Resolution16320 × 9200
Max. frame rate0.8 fps @ 16320 × 9200 Mono 8 (non-compressed mode)
5 fps @ 16320 × 9200 Mono 8 (compressed mode in JPEG)
Dynamic range64.4 dB
SNR39.1 dB
Gain1.4x to 5.2x
Exposure time20 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode
Mono/colorMono
Pixel formatMono 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed
Mono 8 (JPEG)
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 ×2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 ×2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Digital I/O12-pin P10 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2).
Power supply12 VDC to 24 VDC
Power consumptionTyp. 9 W @ 24 VDC
Mechanical
Lens mountM72*0.75, flange back length 19.55 mm
Dimension (without lens)100 mm × 100 mm × 60 mm (3.9″ × 3.9″ × 2.4″)
WeightApprox. 856 g (1.9 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: –30 °C to 70 °C (–22 °F to 158 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with GigE Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11 (memory more than 8 GB), and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityGigE Vision V2.0, GenlCam
CertificationRoHS
HIKROBOT part no.SM000087190
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Resolution of 16320 × 9200, pixel size of 3.2 µm × 3.2 µm.
  • Max. frame rate in non-compressed mode: 0.8 fps, max. frame rate in compressed mode of JPEG format: 5 fps.
  • Adopts global shutter CMOS sensor to provide high dynamic range, SNR, and high-quality image
  • Adopts GigE interface and max. transmission distance of 100 meters.
  • Compatible with GenICam Standard.
  • Supports LSC to improve image quality.

Where it is used

The 152 MP detail and low power draw suit fixed large-format scanning stations (mapping, wide circuit-board or panel inspection) where silent, fanless operation is a priority. The 5 fps JPEG-compressed mode can be used for preview or quick-check scans.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CH Series — High Resolution