HIKROBOT MV-CH120-90TM-C-NF — Area Scan Cameras

12 MP, Gpixel GMAX3412, 10GigE, Mono, 94 fps

HIKROBOT MV-CH120-90TM-C-NF

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000087359

Request a quote and stock check

The MV-CH120-90TM-C-NF brings the GMAX3412-based 12 MP camera to 10 Gigabit Ethernet with no frame grabber required: the 4096 × 3072 monochrome frame streams 94 times per second with 39 dB SNR and 60.1 dB dynamic range. Sitting in the 10GigE branch of the CH series, it manages heat at this data rate with its fan-equipped housing and uses bandwidth efficiently through Mono 10Packed/12Packed formats. It pairs near-CoaXPress speed with the installation simplicity of Ethernet.

The 10 GigE interface offers a transmission distance of up to 100 m and is backward compatible with 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet, so the camera plugs straight into standard network infrastructure. For power and I/O, the 6-pin P7 connector accepts 9–24 VDC and provides the Line 0 opto-isolated input, Line 1 opto-isolated output and Line 2 bi-directional non-isolated I/O; consumption is 10.2 W at 12 VDC. The 50 × 45 × 68.6 mm, 212 g C-mount body carries mounting holes on its panels, and GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam compliance lets it run with third-party software built on those standards.

Specifications

CH Series — High Resolution
ModelMV-CH120-90TM-C-NF
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelGpixel GMAX3412
Pixel size3.4 μm × 3.4 μm
Sensor size1.1″
Resolution4096 × 3072
Max. frame rate94 fps @ 4096 × 3072 Mono 8
Dynamic range60.1 dB
SNR39 dB
Gain0 dB to 6.1 dB
Exposure time6 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode
Mono/colorMono
Pixel formatMono 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interface10 Gigabit Ethernet (10000 Mbit/s), compatible with Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s)
Digital I/O6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), optoisolated output × 1 (Line 1), and bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2)
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC
Power consumption10.2 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical
Lens mountC-mount
Dimension50 mm × 45 mm × 68.6 mm (2.0″ × 1.8″ × 2.7″)
WeightApprox. 212 g (0.5 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: 0 °C to 50 °C (32 °F to 122 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with GigE Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityGigE Vision V2.0, GenlCam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
HIKROBOT part no.SM000087359
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Resolution of 4096 × 3072, pixel size of 3.4 μm × 3.4 μm.
  • Compatible with C-mount lens.
  • Adopts 10 GigE interface providing maximum transmission distance of 100 meters.
  • Provides mounting holes on panels for flexible installation.
  • Compatible with GigE Vision Protocol V2.0, GenICam Standard, and third-party software based on protocols.

Where it is used

It is ideal for high-speed 12 MP monochrome inspection in large plants where the camera sits far from the network switch and needs a long cable run: wide-area defect scanning in glass and display-panel production, barcode and label reading on fast conveyors in logistics, and multi-camera Ethernet-based measurement cells. For projects that want high frame rates without frame-grabber cost, it is an alternative to CoaXPress.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CH Series — High Resolution