HIKROBOT MV-CH120-60NM — Area Scan Cameras

12 MP, Stacked BSI, 2.5GigE, Mono, 24 fps

HIKROBOT MV-CH120-60NM

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000110322

Request a quote and stock check

Sitting in the GigE branch of the CH series, the MV-CH120-60NM is a monochrome 12 MP camera with 4096 × 3072 resolution, using a 1.1-inch Stacked BSI global shutter CMOS sensor with 3.45 μm × 3.45 μm pixels. Over 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet it delivers 24 fps in Mono 8, and its 61.2 dB dynamic range together with 42.8 dB SNR is aimed at preserving detail in scenes with wide brightness differences. Gain covers 0 dB to 23.8 dB, exposure runs from 26 μs to 10 sec, and Binning, reverse image and ROI settings are supported.

The 2.5 GigE interface (2500 Mbit/s) is compatible with Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s) and reaches a maximum transmission distance of 100 meters; PoE support lets power and data share a single network cable, while a 9 VDC to 24 VDC external supply is the alternative (typically 4 W at 12 VDC). For triggering and status signals the 6-pin P7 connector provides one opto-isolated input (Line 0), one opto-isolated output (Line 1) and one bi-directional non-isolated line (Line 2). The 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm C-mount body weighs about 100 g, works from –10 °C to 45 °C, and connects to third-party software through GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam.

Specifications

CH Series — High Resolution
ModelMV-CH120-60NM
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 μm × 3.45 μm
Sensor size1.1″
Resolution4096 × 3072
Max. frame rate24 fps @ 4096 × 3072 Mono 8
Dynamic range61.2 dB
SNR42.8 dB
Gain0 dB to 23.8 dB
Exposure time26 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode
Mono/colorMono
Pixel formatMono 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interface2.5 Gigabit Ethernet (2500 Mbit/s), compatible with Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s)
Digital I/O6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2).
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports PoE
Power consumptionTyp. 4 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical
Lens mountC-mount
Dimension29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.7″)
WeightApprox. 100 g (0.2 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: –10 °C to 45 °C (–14 °F to 113 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with GigE Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityGigE Vision V2.0, GenlCam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
HIKROBOT part no.SM000110322
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Resolution of 4096 × 3072, pixel size of 3.45 µm × 3.45 µm.
  • Supports Binning, reverse image, and ROI settings.
  • Adopt 2.5 GigE interface, and max. transmission distance of 100 meters.
  • Compatible with C-mount lenses to reduce costs.
  • Compatible with GigE Vision V2.0 Protocol, GenICam Standard, and the third-party software based on the protocol and standard.

Where it is used

The 12 MP monochrome resolution covers a wide area in high detail for dimensional measurement of mechanical parts and for checking fine traces and solder joints on PCBs in a single image. The 61.2 dB dynamic range helps in surface inspection where bright metal and shaded regions share the same frame. PoE and the 100 m cable reach simplify installations in which cameras are spread across several stations along a line, far from the control cabinet.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CH Series — High Resolution