HIKROBOT MV-CH120-15TC-M58S-NF — Area Scan Cameras

12 MP, Sony IMX253, 10GigE, Color, 68.3 fps, M58

HIKROBOT MV-CH120-15TC-M58S-NF

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000038709

Request a quote and stock check

The 10GigE MV-CH120-15TC-M58S-NF is the model that pushes 12 MP color imaging in the CH series to 68.3 fps. Its Sony® IMX253 sensor (1.1″, 3.45 μm, global shutter) outputs 4096 × 3000 frames as Bayer RG 8, YUV422 or RGB 8 / BGR 8, and 39.7 dB SNR and 71.6 dB dynamic range are complemented by a 0–18 dB gain range. An M58 × 0.75 mount with 11.48 mm flange back is used for large-format lenses.

Moving 12 MP color frames at this rate requires 10 Gigabit Ethernet bandwidth; the interface falls back to Gigabit Ethernet and a transmission distance of up to 100 meters is specified. Power is 9–24 VDC (typ. 10.1 W at 24 VDC), and the 12-pin P10 connector provides the Line 0/1/2 I/O plus an RS-232 line. The 550 g, 74 × 74 × 72.4 mm IP40 housing operates from 0 °C to 50 °C; gain, exposure, Gamma and LUT can be adjusted automatically or manually, and GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam are supported.

Specifications

CH Series — High Resolution
ModelMV-CH120-15TC-M58S-NF
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelSony® IMX253
Pixel size3.45 μm × 3.45 μm
Sensor size1.1″
Resolution4096 × 3000
Max. frame rate68.3 fps @ 4096 × 3000
Dynamic range71.6 dB
SNR39.7 dB
Gain0 dB to 18 dB
Exposure timeUltraShort exposure mode: 2 μs to 14 μs
Standard exposure mode: 15 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode
Mono/colorColor
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer RG 8,
YUV422Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed,
RGB 8, BGR 8
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 1 × 2, 1 × 4, 2 × 1, 2 × 2, 2 × 4, 4 × 1, 4 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interface10 Gigabit Ethernet (10000Mbit/s), compatible with Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbit/s)
Digital I/O12-pin P10 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2), RS-232 × 1
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC
Power consumptionTyp. 10.1 W @ 24 VDC
Mechanical
Lens mountM58*0.75, flange back length 11.48 mm
Dimension74 mm × 74 mm × 72.4 mm (2.9″ × 2.9″ × 2.9″)
WeightApprox. 550 g (1.2 lb)
Ingress protectionIP40 ( under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: 0 °C to 50 °C (32 °F to 122 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 70 °C (–22 °F to 158 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with GigE Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
HIKROBOT part no.SM000038709
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Resolution of 4096 × 3000, and pixel size of 3.45 μm × 3.45 μm.
  • Supports auto or manual adjustment for gain, exposure time, Gamma correction, LUT, etc.
  • Adopts 10 GigE interface, compatible with GigE, and max. transmission distance of 100 meters.
  • Compact design with mounting holes on panels for flexible mounting.
  • Compatible with GigE Vision Protocol, GenICam Standard, and third-party software based on the protocol and standard.

Where it is used

It is aimed at tasks where color and detail both matter on fast-moving material: color drift monitoring on wide-web printing and lamination lines, pattern and color defect detection on ceramic and tile surfaces, and fast color AOI in electronics assembly. At 68.3 fps a single camera can capture several product positions in succession. The 100 m reach supports layouts that keep the camera on the line and the processing PC in a separate room.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CH Series — High Resolution