HIKROBOT MV-CS004-10UM — Area Scan Cameras

0.4 MP, Sony IMX287, USB3.0, Mono, 526.5 fps

HIKROBOT MV-CS004-10UM

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000043315

Request a quote and stock check

The MV-CS004-10UM is the 2nd-generation 0.4 MP monochrome model in the USB3.0 branch of the CS series, built on the Sony IMX287 global-shutter CMOS. Speed is its defining trait: at 720 × 540 in Mono 8 it reaches 526.5 fps, well above its GigE siblings at the same resolution. With 42.9 dB SNR and 73.6 dB dynamic range it holds detail in high-contrast scenes even at that rate.

USB3.0 supplies the bandwidth that frame rate demands and remains USB2.0 compatible; the camera can run entirely on USB bus power (typ. 2.4 W at 5 VDC) or take 9–24 VDC through the 6-pin P7 connector. That connector also carries the opto-isolated input (Line 0), opto-isolated output (Line 1) and bi-directional Line 2, supporting hardware trigger, software trigger and free-run modes. At 29 × 29 × 30 mm and about 80 g it is shorter and lighter than the GigE versions, and USB3 Vision / GenICam compliance exposes features such as the sequencer through standard interfaces.

Specifications

CS Series — Small & Medium Resolution
ModelMV-CS004-10UM
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelSony® IMX287
Pixel size6.9 μm × 6.9 μm
Sensor size1/2.9″
Resolution720 × 540
Dynamic range73.6 dB
Max. frame rate526.5 fps @720 × 540 Mono 8
SNR42.9 dB
Gain0 dB to 24 dB
Exposure timeUltraShort exposure mode: 1 μs to 14 μs
Standard exposure mode: 15 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode
MonoMono
Pixel formatMono 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interfaceUSB3.0, compatible with USB2.0
Digital I/O6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2).
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports USB3.0 power supply
Power consumptionTyp. 2.4 W@5 VDC
(USB3.0 provides power supply)
Mechanical
Lens mountC-mount
Dimension29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.2″)
WeightApprox. 80 g (0.18 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: –30 °C to 60 °C (–22 °F to 140 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 70 °C (–22 °F to 158 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with USB3.0 Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityUSB3 Vision, GenlCam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
EMVA data(typical)
Quantum efficiency58.3 %
Dark noise3.3 e- @ 12 bit
Signal-to-noise ratio42.9 dB
Saturation capacity19.6 ke-
HIKROBOT part no.SM000043315
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Adopts brand new design to reduce power consumption.
  • Supports sequencer, contrast ratio, white balance, Gamma correction, etc.
  • Supports hardware trigger, software trigger, free run, etc.
  • Compact design with mounting holes on panels for flexible mounting from 4 sides.
  • Compatible with USB3 Vision Protocol, GenICam Standard, and the third-party software based on the protocol and standard.

Where it is used

Exceeding 500 fps makes this camera a candidate for high-speed motion analysis, vibration or splash observation, and part detection in feeders where hundreds of parts pass per second. Where the shorter USB cable run is acceptable, it is an economical choice for bench test rigs, laboratory measurement stations and compact in-machine stations. Being monochrome, it offers higher SNR than the colour version for contrast-based edge and position detection.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CS Series — Small & Medium Resolution