TELEMECANIQUE XX518A3PAM12 — Diffuse Ultrasonic Sensors

Telemecanique XX518A3PAM12: Ultrasonic sensor, M18, diffuse, PNP NO discrete output, sensing range 0.051–0.508 m, M12 connector.

Telemecanique XX518A3PAM12 — Ultrasonic sensor, M18, diffuse, PNP NO discrete output

Status: In production

Brand: Telemecanique

Product: Ultrasonic sensor, M18, diffuse, PNP NO discrete output

Sensing range (Sd): 0.051–0.508 m

Output: PNP, 1 NO

Electrical connection: M12 male connector, 4 pins

Rated supply voltage: 12–24 V DC

Degree of protection: IP67

Request a quote for price and stock

Telemecanique XX518A3PAM12 is a diffuse ultrasonic sensor of the XX5 series in the XX range, with a plastic M18 body. Its nominal sensing distance is 0.5 m, adjustable with a remote teach pushbutton; the sensing range is 0.051–0.508 m and the blind zone 0–51 mm. Working at a 300 kHz transmission frequency with a 6° beam angle, it offers 1.27 % repeat accuracy and a maximum differential travel of 2.5 mm. It detects a Ø2.5 mm cylinder at 0.15 m and tolerates a ±7° deviation of the object from 90°.

The 3-wire PNP 1 NO output switches up to 100 mA with overload and short-circuit protection; maximum voltage drop is 1 V and switching frequency up to 40 Hz. The 12–24 V DC rated supply (10–28 V DC limits) is reverse-polarity protected and current consumption is 40 mA. Connection is by an M12 4-pin male connector; the white wire is the teach input. The sensor has a Valox enclosure, epoxy front face, M18 x 1 thread, 43 mm threaded length and 0.033 kg weight; protection is IP67 and operating temperature -20 – +65 °C.

Telemecanique XX518A3PAM12 technical specifications

General
Sensor name (series)XX5 (XX range)
Sensor designCylindrical M18
Detection systemDiffuse
Detection
Nominal sensing distance (Sn)0.5 m; adjustable with remote teach pushbutton
Sensing range (Sd)0.051–0.508 m
Blind zone0–51 mm
Beam angle6°
Transmission frequency300 kHz
Repeat accuracy1.27 %
Maximum differential travel2.5 mm
Deviation angle from 90° of object to be detected±7°
Minimum size of detected objectCylinder Ø2.5 mm at 0.15 m
Electrical characteristics
Rated supply voltage12–24 V DC with reverse polarity protection
Supply voltage limits10–28 V DC
Current consumption40 mA
Wiring technique3-wire
Maximum response delay10 ms
Outputs and indicators
OutputPNP, 1 NO
Maximum switching current100 mA with overload and short-circuit protection
Maximum voltage drop1 V
Switching frequency≤40 Hz
Status LEDSupply on: 1 green LED; output state: 1 yellow LED
Environmental
Degree of protectionIP67 (IEC 60529)
Operating temperature-20 – +65 °C
Certifications and markingCE, UL, cCSAus
Mechanical and connection
Enclosure materialValox
Front face materialEpoxy
Electrical connectionM12 male connector, 4 pins
Dimensions (height × width × depth)18 × 18 × 79 mm
Net weight0.033 kg

Key features

  • Diffuse ultrasonic detection, 0.051–0.508 m range
  • 0.5 m nominal distance adjustable with remote teach pushbutton (XXZPB100)
  • PNP 1 NO output, 100 mA, overload and short-circuit protected
  • 300 kHz transmission frequency, 6° beam angle, 1.27 % repeat accuracy
  • Supply (green) and output (yellow) LEDs
  • Plastic M18 body, M12 4-pin connector, IP67

XX518A3PAM12 ordering codes

Part numberDescription
XX518A3PAM12M18, 0.5 m, PNP, 1 NO, M12 4-pin connector
XX518A3NAM12M18, 0.5 m, NPN, 1 NO, M12 4-pin connector
XX518A3PAL2M18, 0.5 m, PNP, 1 NO, 2 m cable
XX518A3NAL2M18, 0.5 m, NPN, 1 NO, 2 m cable
XX518A3PBM12Ø18 mm, 508 mm, PNP, 1 NC, M12 4-pin connector

XX518A3PAM12 accessories

Accessories listed by the manufacturer for this product (ordered separately):

Part numberDescription
XXZB118Mounting bracket for 18 mm ultrasonic sensor
XSZB118Clamp for Ø18 mm sensors, plastic, with indexing
XUZA118Mounting bracket, Ø18 mm, stainless steel
XUZB20033D fixing kit, bracket with ball joint, Ø18 mm
XUZ20013D fixing kit, M12 rod
XUZ20033D fixing kit, support for M12 rod
XXZPB100Remote teach pushbutton, detection window selection; 152 mm cable, M12 female input, M12 male output
XZCP1141L2Pre-wired M12 female connector, straight, 4-pin, PUR cable 2 m
XZCP1241L2Pre-wired M12 female connector, elbowed, 4-pin, PUR cable 2 m
XZCC12FDM40BM12 female connector, straight, 4-pin, Pg7 cable gland, metal collar
XZCC12FCM40BM12 female connector, elbowed, 4-pin, Pg7 cable gland, metal collar
XZCC12FDP40BM12 female connector, straight, 4-pin, Pg7 cable gland, plastic collar

Other Telemecanique Diffuse Ultrasonic Sensors

Models from other brands: Diffuse Ultrasonic Sensors

Is this ultrasonic sensor right for your application?

Share the object to be detected or the level to be measured (liquid, granules, transparent or coloured surface), the required sensing range, the mounting conditions (adjacent sensors, inclined surface), ambient conditions (dust, vapour, temperature) and your PLC input (analogue 4–20 mA / 0–10 V, PNP/NPN); let’s select the right ultrasonic sensor together.

Request a quote Back to Diffuse Ultrasonic Sensors

All product specifications are subject to change without notice. Source: Telemecanique XX518A3PAM12 product data sheet (XX518A3PAM12_EN.pdf, 30 July 2024) https://downloads.telemecaniquesensors.com/dam/datasheets/en/XX518A3PAM12_EN.pdf; reference page https://www.telemecaniquesensors.com/global/en/product/reference/XX518A3PAM12; ordering and accessory codes verified on their reference pages (accessed 28 September 2026).