TELEMECANIQUE XCSP3902P20 — Safety Door Switches

Telemecanique XCSP3902P20: compact plastic safety limit switch, steel roller plunger, 2 NC + 1 NO snap action, M20 entry, IP66/IP67.

Telemecanique XCSP3902P20 — Compact plastic safety limit switch, roller plunger, 2 NC + 1 NO

Status: In production

Brand: Telemecanique

Product: Compact plastic safety limit switch, roller plunger, 2 NC + 1 NO

Contacts: 2 NC + 1 NO, snap action

Type of operator: Steel roller plunger

Mechanical durability: 10,000,000 cycles

Performance level (PL): Up to PL e, SIL 3, category 4 (with appropriate monitoring)

Degree of protection: IP66, IP67

Request a quote for price and stock

The Telemecanique XCSP3902P20 is a compact plastic safety limit switch. Its plunger head has a plastic cover secured by a 5-lobe safety screw; the operator is a steel roller plunger actuated by a 30° cam. Contacts are 1 NC + 1 NC + 1 NO, snap action, with positive opening of the NC contacts (minimum 36 N). Minimum tripping force is 12 N and repeat accuracy on the tripping points is 0.1 mm. It has one M20 × 1.5 entry. With appropriate monitoring it can reach category 4 and PL e to ISO 13849-1 and SIL 3 to IEC 61508.

Rated operational current is 1.5 A at 240 V in AC-15 and 0.1 A at 250 V in DC-13; thermal current is 6 A. Rated insulation voltage is 400 V to IEC 60947-1. Mechanical durability is 10,000,000 cycles and B10d is 50,000,000; maximum actuation speed is 0.5 m/s. The body is plastic and the head Zamak; dimensions are 34 × 100 × 35 mm and weight is 0.255 kg. Operating temperature is -25 to +70 °C. Degrees of protection are IP66 and IP67, impact protection IK04, electrical shock protection class II. UL and CSA certified.

Telemecanique XCSP3902P20 technical specifications

General
Product typeSafety limit switch
Product rangeXCS (XCSP)
DesignCompact, plastic
Protection technologyPlastic protective cover secured by 5-lobe socket head safety screw
Type of operatorSteel roller plunger
Safety ratings
Safety categoryUp to category 4 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Performance level (PL)Up to PL e with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Safety integrity level (SIL)Up to SIL 3 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (IEC 61508)
B10d50,000,000 (for a life time of 20 years)
Positive openingYes (NC contacts)
Positive opening minimum force36 N
Electrical characteristics
Contacts1 NC + 1 NC + 1 NO
Contact operationSnap action
Rated operational currentAC-15 B300: 1.5 A at 240 V; DC-13 R300: 0.1 A at 250 V
Conventional enclosed thermal current (Ithe)6 A
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)400 V, pollution degree 3 (IEC 60947-1); 300 V (UL 508, CSA C22.2 No 14)
Mechanical and connection
Cable entry1 entry tapped for M20 × 1.5
Switch actuationBy 30° cam
Minimum force for tripping12 N
Repeat accuracy0.1 mm on tripping points
Actuation speedMaximum 0.5 m/s
Mechanical durability10,000,000 cycles
Housing materialPlastic body, Zamak head, plastic enclosure
Dimensions (W × H × D)34 × 100 × 35 mm
Net weight0.255 kg
Environmental
Operating temperature-25 to +70 °C
Electrical shock protection classClass II
Degree of protectionIP66, IP67 (IEC 60529)
Impact protectionIK04 (IEC 62262)
CertificationsUL, CSA

Key features

  • Compact plastic body, Zamak head
  • Steel roller plunger, 30° cam
  • 1 NC + 1 NC + 1 NO snap-action contacts; positive opening of NC contacts
  • Mechanical durability 10,000,000 cycles, B10d 50,000,000
  • Up to category 4, PL e and SIL 3 with appropriate monitoring
  • IP66, IP67 and IK04; M20 cable entry

XCSP3902P20 ordering codes

Part numberDescription
XCSP3902P20Plastic safety limit switch XCSP, roller plunger, 2 NC + 1 NO, 1 entry M20 × 1.5

Other Telemecanique Safety Door Switches

Models from other brands: Safety Door Switches

Is this safety switch right for your application?

Share the guard type (sliding, hinged, cover), the need for guard locking, the contact configuration, the cable entry and the required performance level (PL); let’s select the right switch and actuator together.

Request a quote Back to Safety Door Switches

All product specifications are subject to change without notice. Validation of the safety function and the risk assessment remain the responsibility of the machine builder. Source: Telemecanique Sensors product data sheets (XCSP3902P20_EN.pdf, sheet date 30 July 2024; downloads.telemecaniquesensors.com/dam/datasheets/en/) and telemecaniquesensors.com/global/en/product/reference/ reference pages (accessed 25 September 2026).