TELEMECANIQUE XCSB701 — Safety Door Switches

Telemecanique XCSB701: metal safety interlock switch, 2 NC + 1 NO, actuator locking, push-button unlocking, up to PL e, IP67, Zamak body.

Telemecanique XCSB701 — Metal safety interlock switch with separate actuator (key-operated)

Status: In production

Brand: Telemecanique

Product: Metal safety interlock switch with separate actuator (key-operated)

Contacts: 2 NC + 1 NO

Performance level (PL): Up to PL e, SIL 3, category 4 (with appropriate monitoring)

Locking: Actuator locking, push-button unlocking

Mechanical durability: 600,000 cycles

Degree of protection: IP67

Request a quote for price and stock

The Telemecanique XCSB701 is an industrial-design metal safety interlock switch from the XCS range. Its key-operated turret head, worked by a separate actuator (key), locks the actuator mechanically; unlocking is by push-button. Contacts are 2 NC + 1 NO, slow-break, break before make, with positive opening of the NC contacts. Resistance to forcible actuator withdrawal is 1500 N. Body and head are Zamak, with one Pg 13.5 tapped cable entry. With the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring it can reach category 4, PL e and SIL 3.

Rated operational current is 6 A at 120 V and 3 A at 240 V in AC-15, and 0.55 A at 125 V and 0.27 A at 250 V in DC-13; thermal current is 10 A. Mechanical durability is 600,000 cycles and B10d is 5,000,000 for a life time of 20 years. A minimum force of 20 N is needed to extract the actuator; actuation speed is 0.01 to 0.5 m/s. Dimensions are 52 × 114 × 44 mm and weight is 0.475 kg. Operating temperature is -25 to +70 °C, degree of protection IP67; UL and CSA certified.

Telemecanique XCSB701 technical specifications

General
Product typeSafety switch (actuator-operated)
Product rangeXCS (XCSB)
DesignIndustrial, metal
Head typeKey-operated turret head
LockingActuator locking, push-button unlocking
Safety ratings
Safety categoryUp to category 4 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Performance level (PL)Up to PL e with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Safety integrity level (SIL)Up to SIL 3 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (IEC 61508)
B10d5,000,000 (for a life time of 20 years)
Positive openingYes (NC contacts)
Electrical characteristics
Contacts2 NC + 1 NO
Contact operationSlow-break, break before make
Rated operational currentAC-15 A300: 6 A at 120 V, 3 A at 240 V; DC-13 Q300: 0.55 A at 125 V, 0.27 A at 250 V
Conventional enclosed thermal current (Ithe)10 A
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)500 V (IEC 60947-1); 300 V (UL 508, CSA C22.2 No 14)
Short-circuit protection10 A cartridge fuse, type gG (gl)
Mechanical and connection
Cable entry1 entry tapped for Pg 13.5
Cable outer diameter9–12 mm
Housing materialZamak (body and head)
Dimensions (W × H × D)52 × 114 × 44 mm
Minimum actuator force for extraction20 N
Resistance to forcible actuator withdrawal1500 N
Net weight0.475 kg
Mechanical durability600,000 cycles
Actuation speed0.01 to 0.5 m/s
Environmental
Operating temperature-25 to +70 °C
Storage temperature-40 to +70 °C
Electrical shock protection classClass I (IEC 61140)
Degree of protectionIP67 (EN/IEC 60529, EN/IEC 60947-5-1)
CertificationsUL, CSA

Key features

  • Metal (Zamak) body and head, industrial design
  • Actuator locking with push-button unlocking
  • Resistance to forcible actuator withdrawal 1500 N
  • 2 NC + 1 NO slow-break contacts; positive opening of NC contacts
  • Up to category 4, PL e and SIL 3 with appropriate monitoring
  • IP67, operating temperature -25 to +70 °C

XCSB701 ordering codes

Part numberDescription
XCSB701Metal safety switch XCSB, 2 NC + 1 NO, slow-break, actuator locking (push-button unlocking), 1 entry Pg 13.5

XCSB701 accessories

Accessories listed by the manufacturer for this product (ordered separately):

Part numberDescription
XCSZ25Keys for interlock forced opening device (for metal switch)
XCSZ27Blanking plugs for operating head slot (for metal switch)
XCSZ90Padlocking device for up to 3 padlocks (compatible with XCSA)

Other Telemecanique Safety Door Switches

Models from other brands: Safety Door Switches

Is this safety switch right for your application?

Share the guard type (sliding, hinged, cover), the need for guard locking, the contact configuration, the cable entry and the required performance level (PL); let’s select the right switch and actuator together.

Request a quote Back to Safety Door Switches

All product specifications are subject to change without notice. Validation of the safety function and the risk assessment remain the responsibility of the machine builder. Source: Telemecanique Sensors product data sheets (XCSB701_EN.pdf, sheet date 30 July 2024; downloads.telemecaniquesensors.com/dam/datasheets/en/) and telemecaniquesensors.com/global/en/product/reference/ reference pages (accessed 25 September 2026).