TELEMECANIQUE XCSA — Safety Door Switches

Telemecanique XCSA: metal safety interlock switch, 2 NC + 1 NO, without actuator locking, up to PL e, IP67, Zamak body.

Telemecanique XCSA — Metal safety interlock switch with separate actuator (key-operated)

Status: In production

Brand: Telemecanique

Product: Metal safety interlock switch with separate actuator (key-operated)

Contacts: 2 NC + 1 NO

Performance level (PL): Up to PL e, SIL 3, category 4 (with appropriate monitoring)

Locking: Without actuator locking

Mechanical durability: 1,000,000 cycles

Degree of protection: IP67

Request a quote for price and stock

The Telemecanique XCSA is an industrial-design metal safety interlock switch from the XCS range. It has a key-operated turret head worked by a separate actuator (key) and does not lock the actuator. Contacts are 2 NC + 1 NO, slow-break, break before make, with positive opening of the NC contacts. Body and head are made of Zamak. The XCSA701 has one Pg 13.5 tapped cable entry and the XCSA702 one M20 × 1.5 entry. With the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring it can reach category 4 and PL e to ISO 13849-1 and SIL 3 to IEC 61508.

Rated operational current is 6 A at 120 V and 3 A at 240 V in AC-15, and 0.55 A at 125 V and 0.27 A at 250 V in DC-13; thermal current is 10 A. Mechanical durability is 1,000,000 cycles and B10d is 5,000,000 for a life time of 20 years. A minimum force of 20 N is needed to extract the actuator; actuation speed ranges from 0.01 to 0.5 m/s. Dimensions are 40 × 114 × 44 mm and weight is 0.44 kg. Operating temperature is -25 to +70 °C, degree of protection IP67; UL and CSA certified.

Telemecanique XCSA technical specifications

General
Product typeSafety switch (actuator-operated)
Product rangeXCS (XCSA)
DesignIndustrial, metal
Head typeKey-operated turret head
LockingWithout actuator locking
Safety ratings
Safety categoryUp to category 4 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Performance level (PL)Up to PL e with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (ISO 13849-1)
Safety integrity level (SIL)Up to SIL 3 with the appropriate monitoring system and correct wiring (IEC 61508)
B10d5,000,000 (for a life time of 20 years)
Positive openingYes (NC contacts)
Electrical characteristics
Contacts2 NC + 1 NO
Contact operationSlow-break, break before make
Rated operational currentAC-15 A300: 6 A at 120 V, 3 A at 240 V; DC-13 Q300: 0.55 A at 125 V, 0.27 A at 250 V
Conventional enclosed thermal current (Ithe)10 A
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)500 V (IEC 60947-1); 300 V (UL 508, CSA C22.2 No 14)
Short-circuit protection10 A cartridge fuse, type gG (gl)
Mechanical and connection
Cable outer diameter9–12 mm
Housing materialZamak (body and head)
Dimensions (W × H × D)40 × 114 × 44 mm
Minimum actuator force for extraction20 N
Net weight0.44 kg
Mechanical durability1,000,000 cycles
Actuation speed0.01 to 0.5 m/s
Environmental
Operating temperature-25 to +70 °C
Storage temperature-40 to +70 °C
Electrical shock protection classClass I (IEC 61140)
Degree of protectionIP67 (EN/IEC 60529, EN/IEC 60947-5-1)
CertificationsUL, CSA

Telemecanique XCSA models

CodeCable entryContacts
XCSA7011 entry tapped for Pg 13.52 NC + 1 NO
XCSA7021 entry tapped for M20 × 1.52 NC + 1 NO

Key features

  • Metal (Zamak) body and head, industrial design
  • Key-operated turret head with separate actuator, no actuator locking
  • 2 NC + 1 NO slow-break contacts; positive opening of NC contacts
  • Up to category 4, PL e and SIL 3 with appropriate monitoring
  • Mechanical durability 1,000,000 cycles, B10d 5,000,000
  • IP67, operating temperature -25 to +70 °C

XCSA ordering codes

Part numberDescription
XCSA701Metal safety switch XCSA, 2 NC + 1 NO, slow-break, 1 entry Pg 13.5
XCSA702Metal safety switch XCSA, 2 NC + 1 NO, slow-break, 1 entry M20 × 1.5

XCSA accessories

Accessories listed by the manufacturer for this product (ordered separately):

Part numberDescription
XCSZ01Straight actuator (for metal switch)
XCSZ02Actuator with wide fixing (for metal switch)
XCSZ03Pivoting actuator (for metal switch)
XCSZ05Latch for sliding doors (for metal switch)

Other Telemecanique Safety Door Switches

Models from other brands: Safety Door Switches

Is this safety switch right for your application?

Share the guard type (sliding, hinged, cover), the need for guard locking, the contact configuration, the cable entry and the required performance level (PL); let’s select the right switch and actuator together.

Request a quote Back to Safety Door Switches

All product specifications are subject to change without notice. Validation of the safety function and the risk assessment remain the responsibility of the machine builder. Source: Telemecanique Sensors product data sheets (XCSA701_EN.pdf, XCSA702_EN.pdf, sheet date 30 July 2024; downloads.telemecaniquesensors.com/dam/datasheets/en/) and telemecaniquesensors.com/global/en/product/reference/ reference pages (accessed 25 September 2026).