HIKROBOT MV-CE120-10UM — Area Scan Cameras

12 MP, Sony IMX226, USB3.0, Mono, 31.9 fps

HIKROBOT MV-CE120-10UM

Status: Being discontinued

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000025487

Request a quote and stock check

The MV-CE120-10UM is a 12 MP mono camera in HIKROBOT’s CE Series of economical USB3.0 area-scan cameras. Built around a 1/1.7″ Sony IMX226 CMOS rolling-shutter sensor with 1.85 μm pixels, it delivers 4000×3036 resolution at up to 31.9 fps, with 40.5 dB SNR and 70.5 dB dynamic range. HIKROBOT currently lists this model under ‘Delisting Preparation’ status in its catalog.

The camera offers a USB2.0-backward-compatible USB3.0 interface, powered either externally (9–24 VDC) or over the USB3.0 cable (typ. 3.18 W). A 6-pin Hirose connector provides 1 opto-isolated input, 1 opto-isolated output and 1 bi-directional non-isolated I/O line, supporting hardware trigger, software trigger and free-run mode. With a C-mount lens interface and a compact 29×29×30 mm, 80 g housing, it is compliant with USB3 Vision and GenICam, and therefore compatible with the MVS client and third-party machine-vision software.

Specifications

CE Series — Economical Area Scan
ModelMV-CE120-10UM
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony® IMX226
Pixel size1.85 μm × 1.85 μm
Sensor size1/1.7″
Resolution4000 × 3036
Max. frame rate31.9 fps @4000 × 3036
Dynamic range70.5 dB
SNR40.5 dB
Gain0 dB to 27 dB
Exposure time20 μs to 0.5 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode, supports Rolling and Global Reset
MonoMono
Pixel formatMono 8/10/10p/12/12p
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Image buffer128 MB
Electrical feature
Data interfaceUSB3.0, compatible with USB2.0
Digital I/O6-pin Hirose connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1(Line 1), and bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2)
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC, USB3.0 power supply
Power consumptionTyp. 3.18 W@5 VDC
(USB3.0 provides power supply)
Mechanical
Lens mountC-mount
Dimension29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.2″)
WeightApprox. 80 g (0.2 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP30 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: 0 °C to 50 °C (32 °F to 122 °F)
Storage temperature: -30 °C to 70 °C (-22 °F to 158 °F)
Humidity20% to 80% RH, non-condensing
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with USB3 Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows XP/7/10, 32/64-bit Linux and 64-bit MacOS
CompatibilityUSB3 Vision, GenICam
CertificationCE, FCC, RoHS, KC
HIKROBOT part no.SM000025487
StatusBeing discontinued

Key features

  • Supports auto and manual adjustment for gain, exposure control, LUT, Gamma correction, etc.
  • Supports hardware triggering, software triggering and free run mode.
  • Adopts M2 screw holes for securing cable that connects USB3.0 interface.
  • Compatible with USB3 Vision Protocol, GenICam Standard, and the third-party software based on these protocol and standard.

Where it is used

With its 12 MP resolution and 1.85 μm pixel size, this model suits detail-critical mono imaging tasks such as PCB/electronics inspection, print and label quality control, and dimensional measurement of mid-to-large parts. Its 31.9 fps rate is well matched to triggered single-shot acquisition at individual inspection stations.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CE Series — Economical Area Scan