HIKROBOT MV-CT2MG0120/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

12.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, MAX

HIKROBOT MV-CT2MG0120/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102122

Version: MAX

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT2MG0120/R/NN/NN is the GigE-interface MAX model in the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. Its 1.1″ global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor, with 3.45 µm × 3.45 µm pixels, delivers 4096 × 3000 (12.0 MP) mono images. Frame rate reaches 9.9 fps in standard mode and up to 23.9 fps with lossless compression enabled. A 67.2 dB dynamic range and 44.2 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve detail under varying lighting conditions. Gain is adjustable from 0 to 12 dB; exposure time ranges from 10-19 µs in ultra-short exposure mode and from 20 µs to 10 s in standard exposure mode. The global shutter architecture freezes fast-moving objects without distortion, delivering high-resolution detail.

The camera provides a Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s) data interface, compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s), through an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector. Control signals run through a separate 8-pin M12 A-Code waterproof connector. Power input is 9-24 VDC with PoE support, and typical power consumption is 1.9 W at 24 VDC. The compact 42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm body weighs approximately 120 g. With the lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed, the camera reaches IP67 protection and operates from -30°C to 60°C. It complies with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam standards and uses a C-Mount lens interface.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1.1″
Resolution4096 × 3000 (12.0 MP)
Max. frame rate9.9 fps @4096 × 3000 Mono 8 23.9 fps @4096 × 3000 Mono 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range67.2 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio44.2 dB
Gain0 dB – 12 dB
Exposure timeUltra-short exposure mode: 10 µs – 19 µs / Standard exposure mode: 20 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connector8-pin M12 A-Code waterproof connector
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.9 W @ 24 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm
WeightApprox. 120 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT2MG0120/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionMAX
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102122
Material code306303537
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

With 12.0 MP resolution, a global shutter sensor and frame rates up to 23.9 fps, this camera suits inline counting, positioning and surface inspection tasks that demand high resolution. Exposure times as short as 10 µs minimize motion blur on high-speed production lines. The C-Mount lens interface allows application-specific optics selection, and IP67 protection supports use in demanding environments.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent