HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0060/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

6.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0060/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102118

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0060/R/NN/NN is the GigE-interface BASE model of the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. With a 1/1.8″ optical format, its rolling shutter Sony IMX178 CMOS sensor has a 2.4 µm × 2.4 µm pixel size and produces color images at 3072 × 2048 resolution (6.0 MP), reaching up to 19.5 fps. A 71.3 dB dynamic range and 41.3 dB signal-to-noise ratio provide image quality comparable to the series’ other small-pixel models. Gain is adjustable from 0 dB to 24 dB and exposure time from 25 µs to 3.1 s. Unlike the stacked BSI global shutter sensor used in most other CT series BASE models, this variant uses a rolling shutter Sony IMX178 sensor; this design achieves the high 3072 × 2048 resolution with a fine 2.4 µm pixel, delivering detailed imaging for static or controlled-speed scenes.

The camera transmits data over Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s) through an RJ45 connector, backward compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s); there is no separate control connector, with control handled over the data interface. Power is supplied in the 9–24 VDC range, and PoE support carries power and data over a single cable, with typical consumption of 1.5 W at 12 VDC. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm housing weighs approximately 116 g and uses a C-Mount lens interface. Protection class is IP40 when the lens and cables are correctly installed, with an operating range of -30 °C to 60 °C. GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam compliance ensures smooth integration with third-party vision software.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX178
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Optical format1/1.8″
Resolution3072 × 2048 (6.0 MP)
Max. frame rate19.5 fps @3072 × 2048 Bayer RG 8
Dynamic range71.3 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio41.3 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time25 µs – 3.1 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Rolling and Global Reset modes supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer RG 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connectorRJ45 interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.5 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 116 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0CG0060/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102118
Material code306303307
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

The high 3072 × 2048 (6.0 MP) resolution suits applications requiring detailed surface examination and measurement where object motion is limited or controlled. A 19.5 fps frame rate and exposure starting at 25 µs support precise image capture under adequate lighting. The PoE-enabled Gigabit Ethernet interface simplifies single-cable installation, while the compact 29 × 29 × 42 mm housing suits space-constrained mounting points.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent