HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0004/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

0.4MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0004/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000100826

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0004/G/NN/NN is the GigE-interface BASE model of the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. Featuring a 1/2.9″ optical format, its global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor has a 6.9 µm × 6.9 µm pixel size and delivers color images at 720 × 540 resolution (0.4 MP), reaching up to 200.5 fps. A 62.6 dB dynamic range and 43.9 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve image detail even under variable lighting conditions, while the stacked BSI architecture supports high quantum efficiency in low light for stronger signal quality. Exposure time is adjustable from 23 µs to 10 s and gain from 0 dB to 24 dB, giving flexibility for both very short exposures in fast scenes and dim-light conditions. The global shutter design freezes moving objects without distortion, allowing the camera’s frame rate of up to 200.5 fps to be fully exploited in practice.

The camera transmits data over Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s) through an RJ45 connector and remains backward compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s); there is no separate control connector, so control signals are handled over the data interface itself. Power can be supplied in the 9–24 VDC range, and PoE support allows both power and data to run over a single cable, with typical consumption of just 1.6 W at 12 VDC. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm housing weighs approximately 116 g and uses a C-Mount lens interface. Protection class is IP40 when the lens and cables are correctly installed, and the camera operates from -30 °C to 60 °C. It complies with the GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam standards for smooth integration with third-party machine vision software.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size6.9 µm × 6.9 µm
Optical format1/2.9″
Resolution720 × 540 (0.4 MP)
Max. frame rate200.5 fps @720 × 540 Bayer GB 8
Dynamic range62.6 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio43.9 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time23 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GB 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
BinningNot supported
DecimationNot supported
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connectorRJ45 interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.6 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 116 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0CG0004/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000100826
Material code306303254
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

With frame rates up to 200.5 fps and exposure times as short as 23 µs, this model suits high-speed counting, synchronized triggering, and positioning tasks that require capturing fast-moving objects. Its 0.4 MP resolution favors applications where speed matters more than image data volume, such as simple presence/absence checks and in-line motion tracking. The PoE-enabled Gigabit Ethernet interface simplifies installation with a single cable for power and data, while the compact 29 × 29 × 42 mm housing suits mounting points with limited space.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent