HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0200/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

20MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, MAX

HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0200/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000101534

Version: MAX

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0200/R/NN/NN is a color GigE model in the CT series of area scan cameras. Built around a 1″ Sony IMX183 CMOS sensor with a rolling shutter and 2.4 µm pixel size, it captures images at 5472 x 3648 resolution and up to 22.3 frames per second. A 65.9 dB dynamic range and 41.3 dB signal-to-noise ratio keep detail visible across high-resolution frames, while an exposure range from 46 µs to 2.78 s gives flexibility for both fast and low-light scenes.

As a MAX-series model, the lens and light source are integrated into the body, so there is no need for a separate controller and its wiring. Over Gigabit Ethernet, GigE Vision and GenICam compliance let the camera work directly with HIKROBOT MVS or with any third-party machine vision software that supports those standards. The 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector and an IP67 rating, once the lens, enclosure and cables are correctly installed, suit dusty and washdown environments. At 42 x 42 x 43 mm, about 120 g, and drawing 2.3 W at 24 VDC, the camera remains compact.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX183
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Optical format1″
Resolution5472 × 3648 (20.0 MP)
Max. frame rate22.3 fps @5472 × 3648 Bayer GB 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range65.9 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio41.3 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time46 µs – 2.78 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported; Rolling and Global Reset modes supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GB 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption2.3 W @ 24 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm
WeightApprox. 120 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT2CG0200/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionMAX
HIKROBOT part no.SM000101534
Material code306303249
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

The rolling shutter sensor makes this camera better suited to stationary or slow-moving parts than to fast, in-motion objects. Its 5472 x 3648 resolution helps distinguish fine defects and small details in surface inspection, dimensional measurement, and print or label verification. A frame rate of up to 22.3 fps is adequate for parts that are positioned, indexed, or briefly paused for imaging. The integrated lens and light source simplify installation on stations with tight mounting space, where separate illumination hardware and its wiring would otherwise be needed.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent