HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0200/R/16LC/WN — Area Scan Cameras

20.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, MAX

HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0200/R/16LC/WN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000110748

Version: MAX

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0200/R/16LC/WN is the GigE MAX model of the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. Its 1″ Sony IMX183 rolling shutter CMOS sensor, with a 2.4 µm pixel size, produces 5472 × 3648 resolution (20.0 MP) color images, reaching 5.9 fps in standard mode and up to 22.3 fps with lossless compression enabled. A 65.9 dB dynamic range and 41.3 dB signal-to-noise ratio, combined with a 0-24 dB gain range, help preserve detail in high-resolution images. Exposure time is adjustable from 46 µs to 2.78 s, a wide range that allows detailed inspection under varying lighting conditions.

The camera transfers data over a 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet interface, compatible with 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet, through an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector; a separate 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector is used for control signals. Powered from 9-24 VDC and PoE-capable, it typically draws 2.3 W at 24 VDC. The 42 × 42 × 43 mm body, weighing approximately 120 g, reaches IP67 protection when the lens, housing and cables are correctly installed, and operates between -30 °C and 60 °C. Support for GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam ensures compatibility with third-party software. This SKU comes with a 16 mm liquid lens and white base light source integrated at the C-Mount interface, an integrated optic/light package that simplifies installation into a near ready-to-use setup.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX183
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Optical format1″
Resolution5472 × 3648 (20.0 MP)
Max. frame rate5.9 fps @5472 × 3648 Bayer GB 8 22.3 fps @5472 × 3648 Bayer GB 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range65.9 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio41.3 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time46 µs – 2.78 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported; Rolling and Global Reset modes supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GB 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption2.3 W @ 24 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm
WeightApprox. 120 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT2CG0200/R/16LC/WN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionMAX
HIKROBOT part no.SM000110748
Material code306303701
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

The 20.0 MP high resolution suits detailed in-line inspection and measurement tasks where small defects need to be distinguished. The rolling shutter sensor and 5.9-22.3 fps frame rate make the camera suitable for medium-speed lines requiring high-resolution imaging. The integrated lens and light source simplify setting up compact imaging stations without separate lighting and optics selection. IP67 protection and waterproof connectors support reliable operation in dusty or humid environments.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent