HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0060/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

6.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, MAX

HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0060/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102119

Version: MAX

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0060/R/NN/NN is the GigE-interface MAX model of the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. Fitted with a rolling shutter Sony IMX178 sensor in a 1/1.8″ optical format with 2.4 µm × 2.4 µm pixels, it delivers 3072 × 2048 (6.0 MP) color resolution at up to 19.5 fps in standard mode, rising to 40 fps with lossless compression enabled. A 71.3 dB dynamic range and 41.3 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve detail under varying lighting conditions. Gain is adjustable from 0 dB to 24 dB, with exposure time ranging from 25 µs to 3.1 s.

The camera provides Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s, compatible with 100 Mbit/s) data connectivity through an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector, and the control connector is likewise an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof type. It runs on 9–24 VDC with PoE support, drawing a typical 1.7 W at 24 VDC. Housing dimensions are 42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm at approximately 120 g, reaching IP67 protection when the lens, enclosure and cables are correctly installed, and operating across -30 °C to 60 °C. The camera complies with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam standards. This C-Mount model ships without a bundled lens or light source, letting the integrator select optics to match the application.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX178
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Optical format1/1.8″
Resolution3072 × 2048 (6.0 MP)
Max. frame rate19.5 fps @3072 × 2048 Bayer RG 8 40 fps @3072 × 2048 Bayer RG 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range71.3 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio41.3 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time25 µs – 3.1 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Rolling and Global Reset modes supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer RG 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.7 W @ 24 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm
WeightApprox. 120 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT2CG0060/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionMAX
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102119
Material code306303370
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

A standard frame rate of 19.5 fps, rising to 40 fps with lossless compression, combined with 3072 × 2048 resolution, suits higher-resolution color inspection tasks on a rolling shutter sensor. The C-Mount interface suits flexible integration projects where lens choice needs to match a specific working distance and field of view. IP67 protection adds suitability for dusty or wet environments, and matching M12 X-Code connectors for both data and control simplify cabling.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent