HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0060/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

6MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, PRO

HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0060/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102115

Version: PRO

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0060/R/NN/NN is a mono model in the PRO tier of the CT Series GigE area scan camera family. Built around a Sony IMX178 CMOS sensor with a rolling shutter and a 1/1.8″ optical format, it delivers 3072 x 2048 resolution at up to 40 fps, with a 2.4 µm pixel size. A 71.3 dB dynamic range and 41.3 dB signal-to-noise ratio keep detail visible across varying illumination, while the 25 µs to 3.1 s exposure range covers both fast-changing and low-light scenes.

The camera communicates over Gigabit Ethernet using the GigE Vision and GenICam standards, so it integrates directly with HIKROBOT MVS or with third-party machine vision software that supports the same protocols. Its 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector, together with the IP67 rating achieved when the lens, housing and cables are correctly installed, allows it to run in dusty or damp environments. At 29 x 29 x 42 mm and about 124 g, the camera stays compact, drawing just 1.5 W at 12 VDC. In the CT series, an integrated lens and light source are reserved for the MAX version; on this PRO model, optics are selected separately to suit the application.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX178
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Optical format1/1.8″
Resolution3072 × 2048 (6.0 MP)
Max. frame rate40 fps @3072 × 2048 Mono 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range71.3 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio41.3 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time25 µs – 3.1 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Rolling and Global Reset modes supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.5 W @ 12 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 124 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT1MG0060/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionPRO
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102115
Material code306303367
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

The rolling shutter sensor suits this camera to stationary or steady, low-to-moderate speed targets rather than fast-moving lines, since rolling shutter can introduce distortion on rapidly moving objects. The 3072 x 2048 resolution brings out fine surface detail, which benefits dimensional measurement and quality inspection tasks, while frame rates up to 40 fps are enough for general in-line imaging. Together these traits make the camera a practical fit for size and position measurement, code and label reading, assembly verification, and general surface or quality inspection in machine vision systems.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent