HIKROBOT MV-CT1CG0020/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

2MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, PRO

HIKROBOT MV-CT1CG0020/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000101528

Version: PRO

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT1CG0020/G/NN/NN is a PRO-tier member of the CT series GigE area scan camera family. Its 1/2.53″ stacked BSI global shutter CMOS sensor, with a 3.45 µm pixel size, captures color images at 1624 x 1240 resolution and up to 177.3 frames per second. A 68.7 dB dynamic range and 44.1 dB signal-to-noise ratio keep detail visible on low-contrast surfaces and under changing light, while exposure times as short as 23 µs allow sharp capture on fast-moving lines without motion blur.

Images are transmitted over a Gigabit Ethernet interface, and compliance with GigE Vision and GenICam means the camera works directly with HIKROBOT MVS or with third-party machine vision software that supports these standards. An 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector together with an IP67 rating, when the lens, enclosure and cables are correctly installed, allows use on washdown lines and in dusty environments. At 29 x 29 x 42 mm and around 124 g, it fits into tight mounting spaces easily, and draws just 1.6 W at 12 VDC.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1/2.53″
Resolution1624 × 1240 (2.0 MP)
Max. frame rate177.3 fps @1624 × 1240 Bayer GB 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range68.7 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio44.1 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time23 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GB 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.6 W @ 12 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 124 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT1CG0020/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionPRO
HIKROBOT part no.SM000101528
Material code306303392
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

A global shutter sensor freezes moving objects without distortion, making this camera well suited to in-line inspection on production lines. Frame rates up to 177.3 fps combined with exposure down to 23 µs support counting, positioning and presence/absence checks on fast-moving lines. The 1624 x 1240 resolution provides enough detail for measurement and defect detection on mid-sized parts, while the IP67 rating allows use in washdown or dusty settings.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent