HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0060/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

6.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0060/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102117

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0060/R/NN/NN is the GigE-interface BASE model in the third-generation CT series of area scan cameras. Its 1/1.8″ rolling shutter Sony IMX178 CMOS sensor, with a 2.4 µm pixel size, delivers 3072 × 2048 (6.0 MP) mono images at up to 19.5 fps. A 71.3 dB dynamic range and 41.3 dB signal-to-noise ratio help preserve detail under varying lighting conditions. Gain is adjustable from 0 dB to 24 dB, and exposure time ranges from 25 µs to 3.1 s. The combination of a rolling shutter architecture with a high-resolution sensor enables detailed imaging of stationary or slow-moving objects. The C-Mount lens interface allows flexibility across different optical configurations.

The camera communicates over a Gigabit Ethernet interface (1000 Mbit/s), backward compatible with 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet, connected via an RJ45 connector. There is no separate control connector; control functions are handled over the data interface itself. Powered at 9–24 VDC with PoE support, the camera draws a typical 1.5 W at 12 VDC. Its compact 29 × 29 × 42 mm body weighs approximately 116 g. With the lens and cables correctly installed, it reaches IP40 protection, and it operates across an ambient temperature range of −30 °C to 60 °C. Compliance with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam standards simplifies integration with third-party machine vision software.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX178
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Optical format1/1.8″
Resolution3072 × 2048 (6.0 MP)
Max. frame rate19.5 fps @3072 × 2048 Mono 8
Dynamic range71.3 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio41.3 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time25 µs – 3.1 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Rolling and Global Reset modes supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connectorRJ45 interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.5 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 116 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0MG0060/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102117
Material code306303306
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

The 6.0 MP resolution is an advantage for measurement and visual inspection tasks that require a high level of detail on stationary or slow-moving objects. A 19.5 fps frame rate provides sufficient throughput for medium-speed inline inspection applications. The GigE interface with PoE support delivers data and power over a single cable across long cable runs, simplifying multi-camera line setups. The high resolution of the rolling shutter sensor can be a preferred choice for surface and dimensional inspection applications that require fine detail.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent