HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0016/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

1.6MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0016/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000101524

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0016/G/NN/NN is the GigE-interface BASE model in the third-generation CT series of area scan cameras. Its 1/2.9″ global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor, with a 3.45 µm pixel size, delivers 1440 × 1080 (1.6 MP) mono images at up to 78.2 fps. A 68.5 dB dynamic range and 44 dB signal-to-noise ratio help preserve image detail under varying lighting conditions. Gain is adjustable from 0 dB to 24 dB, and exposure time ranges from 23 µs to 10 s, covering both very short and long-exposure scenes. The global shutter architecture captures moving objects without distortion, making the camera well suited to applications that require accurate imaging of targets in motion. The C-Mount lens interface allows flexibility across different optical configurations.

The camera communicates over a Gigabit Ethernet interface (1000 Mbit/s), backward compatible with 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet, connected via an RJ45 connector. There is no separate control connector; control functions are handled over the data interface itself. Powered at 9–24 VDC with PoE support, the camera draws a typical 1.4 W at 12 VDC. Its compact 29 × 29 × 42 mm body weighs approximately 116 g. With the lens and cables correctly installed, it reaches IP40 protection, and it operates across an ambient temperature range of −30 °C to 60 °C. Compliance with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam standards simplifies integration with third-party machine vision software.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1/2.9″
Resolution1440 × 1080 (1.6 MP)
Max. frame rate78.2 fps @1440 × 1080 Mono 8
Dynamic range68.5 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio44 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time23 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connectorRJ45 interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.4 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 116 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0MG0016/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000101524
Material code306303252
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

With frame rates up to 78.2 fps and exposure times as short as 23 µs, this camera suits high-speed counting, positioning, and inline inspection tasks. Its 1.6 MP resolution allows detailed evaluation of medium-sized objects. The GigE interface with PoE support delivers data and power over a single cable across long cable runs, simplifying multi-camera line setups. The global shutter sensor captures moving parts without blur, which is an advantage in applications on a moving line that require position or presence/absence checks.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent