HIKROBOT MV-CT0CU0089/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

8.9MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., USB3.0, Color, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0CU0089/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102191

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

HIKROBOT MV-CT0CU0089/G/NN/NN is a color camera from the BASE tier of the CT series USB3.0 area scan camera family. Its 1-inch stacked BSI global shutter CMOS sensor, with a 3.45 µm pixel size, delivers 4096 x 2160 resolution (8.9 MP) images at up to 42 frames per second. A 67.4 dB dynamic range and 43.9 dB signal-to-noise ratio hold on to detail across varying lighting and on low-contrast surfaces. Exposure time is adjustable from 20 µs to 10 s, covering both fast-moving scenes and low-light conditions.

The camera connects over a USB 3.0 interface with a Type-C connector and draws its power from the same cable, consuming about 2 W at 5 VDC. Its compact 29 x 29 x 30 mm body, weighing roughly 72 g, fits easily into tight mounting spaces. Compliance with USB3 Vision and GenICam means it works directly with HIKROBOT MVS or any third-party machine vision software that supports these standards. The IP40 rating suits enclosed indoor use with the lens and cabling correctly installed; integrated lens/illumination and waterproof connectors are features of the PRO and MAX versions within the CT series, not of this model.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1″
Resolution4096 × 2160 (8.9 MP)
Max. frame rate42 fps @4096 × 2160 Bayer GB 8
Dynamic range67.4 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio43.9 dB
Gain0 dB – 12 dB
Exposure time20 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GB 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceUSB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0
Data connectorType-C interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; USB-powered
Typical power consumption2 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 powered)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm
WeightApprox. 72 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the USB3 Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardUSB3 Vision, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0CU0089/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102191
Material code306303225
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • High-bandwidth Type-C. The Type-C interface supports higher transmission bandwidth.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the USB3 Vision protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a waterproof connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

The global shutter sensor captures moving objects without distortion, making this camera well suited to in-line inspection. Its 8.9 MP resolution supports tasks where fine detail matters, such as high-resolution surface inspection, dimensional measurement, and PCB or electronic component inspection. A frame rate of up to 42 fps provides enough throughput for counting, positioning and quality checks on moderate-speed production lines. USB3 Vision compliance also makes it straightforward to integrate into single-camera setups such as lab benches and test stations.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent