HIKROBOT MV-CB020-60UC-B — Area Scan Cameras

2 MP, Stacked BSI CMOS, USB3.0, Color, bare board without lens mount, 179.9 fps

HIKROBOT MV-CB020-60UC-B

Status: Available

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000105017

Request a quote and stock check

The MV-CB020-60UC-B is a 2 MP (1624×1240) color camera in the USB3.0 board-level branch of the CB Series. Its Stacked BSI CMOS global-shutter sensor, 3.45 μm pixel size and 1/2.53″ optical format deliver up to 179.9 fps with 44.1 dB SNR and 68.6 dB dynamic range. Unlike its C-mount siblings on this sheet, it ships with no lens mount at all, making it the lightest variant at approximately 10 g — a bare board meant to be built into the customer’s own optical assembly rather than carry any mount hardware of its own.

USB 3.0 (backward-compatible with USB 2.0) carries both image data and camera power over a single cable, with typical consumption of 1.6 W at 5 VDC. The board provides 2 bidirectional, non-isolated digital I/O lines (Line 2, Line 5), and gain (0–24 dB), exposure (23 μs–10 sec) and white balance can each be set automatically or manually. Because there is no lens mount, mechanical integration — including optics and any housing — is entirely up to the integrator’s own design; on the software side it follows the USB3 Vision protocol and GenICam standard, so it works with GenICam-compliant third-party software.

Specifications

CB Series — Board Level
ModelMV-CB020-60UC-B
Performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel formatMono 8
Bayer GB 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed,
YUV422Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed,
RGB 8, BGR 8
Pixel size3.45 μm × 3.45 μm
Sensor size1/2.53″
Resolution1624 × 1240
Max. frame rate179.9 fps @ 1624 × 1240 Bayer GB 8
Dynamic range68.6 dB
SNR44.1 dB
Gain0 dB to 24 dB
Exposure time23 μs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/ Once/ Continuous exposure mode
Mono/colorColor
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Electrical feature
Data interfaceUSB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0
Digital I/OBi-directional non-isolated I/O × 2 (Line 2, Line 5)
Power supplyUSB 3.0 power supply
Power consumptionTyp. 1.6 W @ 5 VDC
Mechanical
Lens mountNone
Dimension (without lens)32.5 mm × 32.5 mm × 1.6 mm (1.3″ × 1.3″ × 0.1″)
WeightApprox. 10 g (0.02 lb.)
TemperatureWorking temperature: 0 °C to 50 °C (32 °F to 122 °F)
Storage temperature: –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 80% RH (no condensation)
General
Client softwareMVS or third-party software with USB3 Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityUSB3 Vision, GenICam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
HIKROBOT part no.SM000105017
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Supports auto and manual adjustment for gain, exposure control, white balance, LUT, etc.
  • Adopts image interpolation algorithm for color camera to have better color correction.
  • Power supply and data transmission via USB3.0 interface.
  • Compatible with USB3 Vision Protocol, GenICam standard, and the third-party software based on these protocol and standard.

Where it is used

This variant suits embedded, space-constrained designs that need both color imaging and high frame rate — for example, integrated directly behind a custom-designed optical block inside a kiosk, handheld scanner or OEM instrument housing, where a separate lens-mount ring would not fit. Because it carries no lens mount of its own, it is the natural choice for projects where the camera electronics must be built into an existing mechanical enclosure rather than the other way around.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, target characteristics and positioning. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, interface, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CB Series — Board Level