HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0200/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

20.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0200/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000101536

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0200/R/NN/NN is the GigE-interface BASE model in the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. Its 1″ optical format rolling-shutter Sony IMX178 CMOS sensor, with 2.4 µm × 2.4 µm pixels, delivers 5472 × 3648 (20.0 MP) mono images at up to 5.9 fps in Mono 8 mode. A 65.9 dB dynamic range and 41.3 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve fine detail in high-resolution captures. Gain is adjustable from 0 dB to 24 dB, and exposure time from 46 µs to 2.78 s, giving the camera flexibility across low- and high-light conditions. The rolling-shutter architecture combined with the 20.0 MP resolution indicates a design oriented toward capturing fine detail on static or slow-moving targets rather than high-speed motion.

The MV-CT0MG0200/R/NN/NN transmits data over Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s) compatibility, through an RJ45 connector. The camera has no separate control connector; I/O functions are handled over the data interface itself. Power input is 9-24 VDC with PoE support, and typical consumption is 1.6 W at 12 VDC. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm housing weighs approximately 116 g and reaches IP40 protection when the lens and cables are correctly installed. It operates across a -30 °C to 60 °C ambient range and complies with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam; the lens mount is C-Mount.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX178
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Optical format1″
Resolution5472 × 3648 (20.0 MP)
Max. frame rate5.9 fps @5472 × 3648 Mono 8
Dynamic range65.9 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio41.3 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time46 µs – 2.78 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported; Rolling and Global Reset modes supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connectorRJ45 interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.6 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 116 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0MG0200/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000101536
Material code306303230
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

The 5.9 fps frame rate paired with 20.0 MP resolution points to tasks that prioritize detail over speed: wide-area high-resolution measurement, defect inspection, and character or mark reading. The PoE-capable GigE interface simplifies single-cable, long-distance deployment for in-line inspection stations. The wide exposure range (46 µs to 2.78 s) suits imaging of static or slow-moving objects under variable lighting.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent