TELEMECANIQUE XCKD2118P16 — Limit Switches

Telemecanique XCKD2118P16: compact limit switch, thermoplastic roller lever, 1 NC + 1 NO snap action, M16, IP66, IP67.

Telemecanique XCKD2118P16 — Compact metal limit switch, Zamak body and head, thermoplastic roller lever (EN 50047)

Status: In production

Brand: Telemecanique

Product: Compact metal limit switch, Zamak body and head, thermoplastic roller lever (EN 50047)

Contacts: 1 NC + 1 NO, snap action

Positive opening: With

Cable entry: 1 × M16 x 1.5

IP degree of protection: IP66, IP67

Mechanical durability: 10 million cycles

Request a quote for price and stock

Telemecanique XCKD2118P16 is the metal-body compact limit switch of the XC Standard range, designed to CENELEC EN 50047 compact form A. Body and head are made of Zamak. The rotary head carries a spring return thermoplastic roller lever, actuated laterally from two directions by a 30° cam, on 24/40 mm tracks. It has 1 NC + 1 NO snap action contacts with positive opening on the NC contact. Connection is by screw-clamp terminals through a single M16 x 1.5 cable entry for cable outer diameters of 4 to 8 mm.

Contact ratings per IEC 60947-5-1 appendix A are A300 (AC-15, 240 V, 3 A, Ithe 10 A) and Q300 (DC-13, 250 V, 0.27 A). Positive opening minimum torque is 0.25 N.m, minimum tripping torque 0.1 N.m and maximum actuation speed 1.5 m/s. Repeat accuracy is 0.1 mm. Mechanical durability is 10 million cycles. Protection is IP66, IP67 and IK06, with electric shock protection class I. Operating temperature is -25 to 70 °C. Dimensions are 31 × 65 × 30 mm and weight is 0.225 kg.

Telemecanique XCKD2118P16 technical specifications

General
SeriesXC Standard, XCKD (standard format)
Sensor designCompact form A conforming to CENELEC EN 50047
Body materialZamak
Head materialZamak
Head typeRotary head
Type of operatorSpring return thermoplastic roller lever
Type of approachLateral approach, two directions
Switch actuationBy 30° cam
Safety ratings
Positive openingWith (NC contact, IEC 60947-5-1)
Positive opening minimum torque/force0.25 N.m
Electrical characteristics
Contacts1 NC + 1 NO
Contact operationSnap action
Utilisation category AC-15A300: Ue = 240 V, Ie = 3 A, Ithe 10 A
Utilisation category DC-13Q300: Ue = 250 V, Ie = 0.27 A
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)500 V (pollution degree 3, IEC 60947-1); 300 V (UL 508, CSA C22.2 No 14)
Electrical durability5 million cycles, DC-13 (IEC 60947-5-1 appendix C): 24 V / 10 W; 48 V / 7 W; 120 V / 4 W
Electrical connectionScrew-clamp terminals, 1 × 0.34 to 2 × 1.5 mm²
Cable entryOne entry tapped for M16 x 1.5 cable gland, cable outer diameter 4 to 8 mm
Mechanical and connection
Minimum torque/force for tripping0.1 N.m
Maximum actuation speed1.5 m/s
Mechanical durability10 million cycles
Dimensions (W × H × D)31 × 65 × 30 mm
Net weight0.225 kg
Environmental
IP degree of protectionIP66, IP67 (IEC 60529)
IK degree of protectionIK06 (IEC 62262)
Shock resistance50 gn for 11 ms (IEC 60068-2-27)
Electric shock protection class (IEC 61140)Class I
Operating temperature-25 to 70 °C
General
Product certificationsUL, CSA, CCC
StandardsIEC 60947-5-1, IEC 60204-1, UL 508, CSA C22.2 No 14

Key features

  • CENELEC EN 50047 compact form A
  • Zamak body and Zamak head
  • Thermoplastic roller lever, 30° cam, 24/40 mm tracks
  • 1 NC + 1 NO snap action contacts, positive opening on the NC contact
  • 1 × M16 x 1.5 cable entry, screw-clamp terminals
  • IP66, IP67, IK06, 10 million cycles mechanical durability

XCKD2118P16 ordering codes

Part numberDescription
XCKD2118P16XCKD, thermoplastic roller lever, 1 NC + 1 NO, snap action, M16

XCKD2118P16 accessories

Accessories listed by the manufacturer for this product (ordered separately):

Part numberDescription
ZCE05ZCE rotary head without operating lever, spring return, left and right actuation (compatible with XCKD, XCKP, XCKT, XCMD)

Other Telemecanique Limit Switches

Models from other brands: Limit Switches

Is this limit switch right for your application?

Share the motion to be detected (direction, speed, stroke), the required actuator (roller lever, plunger, rotary head), the contact configuration, the cable entry, ambient conditions and any safety requirement (positive opening); let’s select the right limit switch together.

Request a quote Back to Limit Switches

All product specifications are subject to change without notice. Source: Telemecanique Sensors product data sheets XCKD2118P16_EN.pdf (30 July 2024), downloads.telemecaniquesensors.com/dam/datasheets/en/ and reference pages at telemecaniquesensors.com/global/en/product/reference/ (accessed 25 September 2026).