HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0200/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

20.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, PRO

HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0200/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000101533

Version: PRO

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0200/R/NN/NN is the GigE-interface PRO model in the third-generation CT series of area scan cameras. With a 1″ optical format, its rolling shutter Sony IMX183 CMOS sensor, with 2.4 µm × 2.4 µm pixels, delivers 5472 × 3648 resolution (20.0 MP) mono imaging, reaching up to 5.9 fps in standard mode and up to 22.3 fps with lossless compression enabled. A 65.9 dB dynamic range and 41.3 dB signal-to-noise ratio help preserve detail in high-resolution images. Operating with a 0-24 dB gain range, the sensor offers a single exposure time range of 46 µs to 2.78 s, allowing adaptation to a variety of lighting conditions. Its high pixel count makes it a suitable choice for applications requiring detailed inspection over a wide field of view.

The camera communicates over a 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet interface, compatible with 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet, through an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector. There is no separate control connector; control is handled over the data interface. Powered from 9-24 VDC with PoE support, it typically draws 1.9 W at 12 VDC. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm housing weighs approximately 124 g. With the lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed, it reaches IP67 protection and operates from -30 °C to 60 °C. Fitted with a C-Mount lens interface, it complies with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam. As a PRO-tier model, it includes the waterproof M12 X-Code connector and precision temperature control of this class.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX183
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Optical format1″
Resolution5472 × 3648 (20.0 MP)
Max. frame rate5.9 fps @5472 × 3648 Mono 8 22.3 fps @5472 × 3648 Mono 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range65.9 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio41.3 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time46 µs – 2.78 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported; Rolling and Global Reset modes supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.9 W @ 12 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 124 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT1MG0200/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionPRO
HIKROBOT part no.SM000101533
Material code306303246
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

Its 20.0 MP resolution suits high-resolution inspection and measurement tasks that require detecting fine detail across a wide area. Frame rates up to 22.3 fps provide adequate performance for moderate-speed in-line inspection tasks. The wide 0-24 dB gain range helps maintain image quality under variable lighting conditions. IP67 protection and an operating range of -30 °C to 60 °C support use in demanding manufacturing environments.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent