HIKROBOT MV-CT0CU0200/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

20.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., USB 3.0, Color, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0CU0200/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102206

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0CU0200/R/NN/NN is the USB 3.0-interface BASE model of the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. With a 1″ optical format rolling shutter Sony IMX183 CMOS sensor at 2.4 µm pixel size, it produces color images at 5472 × 3648 resolution (20.0 MP) and can reach up to 19.3 fps. A 66.1 dB dynamic range and 41.3 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve rich detail in high-resolution captures. Gain is adjustable from 0 dB to 24 dB, and exposure time ranges from 14 µs to 0.86 s. The 20.0 MP resolution with a 5472 × 3648 pixel width provides a strong sensor-side foundation for applications that need fine detail captured across a wide field of view in a single frame.

The MV-CT0CU0200/R/NN/NN uses a USB 3.0 data interface with a Type-C connector, compatible with USB 2.0, and supports the USB3 Vision and GenICam standards. There is no separate control connector; control runs over the data interface. It can be powered at 9 – 24 VDC or via USB, typically consuming 1.7 W at 5 VDC on USB 3.0 power. Measuring 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm and weighing approximately 72 g, it reaches IP40 protection when the lens and cables are correctly installed. It operates from -30 °C to 60 °C and uses a C-Mount lens connection. The BASE tier offers a compact, USB-powerable setup.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX183
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Optical format1″
Resolution5472 × 3648 (20.0 MP)
Max. frame rate19.3 fps @5472 × 3648 Bayer GB 8
Dynamic range66.1 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio41.3 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time14 µs – 0.86 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GB 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceUSB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0
Data connectorType-C interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; USB-powered
Typical power consumption1.7 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 powered)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm
WeightApprox. 72 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the USB3 Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardUSB3 Vision, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0CU0200/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102206
Material code306303221
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • High-bandwidth Type-C. The Type-C interface supports higher transmission bandwidth.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the USB3 Vision protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a waterproof connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

The 20.0 MP resolution and 5472 × 3648 pixel width suit applications needing a wide area imaged in high detail within a single frame. A 19.3 fps frame rate is sufficient for measurement and inspection tasks that prioritize high resolution over fast motion. The USB 3.0 interface and compact build ease integration at stations with limited mounting space, making it usable for large-format inspection work.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent