HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0120/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

12.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, MAX

HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0120/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102125

Version: MAX

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT2CG0120/R/NN/NN is the GigE MAX version of the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. It uses a 1.1″ global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor with a 3.45 µm pixel size, producing 4096 × 3000 resolution (12.0 MP) color images. The frame rate reaches 9.9 fps in standard mode and up to 23.9 fps with lossless compression enabled. A 67.2 dB dynamic range and 44.2 dB signal-to-noise ratio, together with a 0-12 dB gain range, maintain image quality across varying lighting levels. Exposure time can be set from 10-19 µs in ultra-short exposure mode to 20 µs-10 s in standard mode, offering flexibility for both fast and low-light scenes.

Data is transferred over a 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet interface, compatible with 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet, via an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector. A separate 8-pin M12 A-Code waterproof connector handles trigger and I/O signals. The camera runs on 9-24 VDC, supports PoE, and typically draws 2 W at 24 VDC. The 42 × 42 × 43 mm body, weighing approximately 120 g, reaches IP67 protection when the lens, housing and cables are correctly installed, and operates between -30 °C and 60 °C. Support for GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam ensures compatibility across software platforms, while the standard C-Mount lens interface allows application-specific optics to be fitted.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1.1″
Resolution4096 × 3000 (12.0 MP)
Max. frame rate9.9 fps @4096 × 3000 Bayer GB 8 23.9 fps @4096 × 3000 Bayer GB 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range67.2 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio44.2 dB
Gain0 dB – 12 dB
Exposure timeUltra-short exposure mode: 10 µs – 19 µs / Standard exposure mode: 20 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GB 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connector8-pin M12 A-Code waterproof connector
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption2 W @ 24 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm
WeightApprox. 120 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT2CG0120/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionMAX
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102125
Material code306303538
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

The 12.0 MP resolution and frame rate of up to 23.9 fps suit wide-area in-line inspection and detailed measurement tasks. Color imaging gives an advantage in classification and quality-control tasks based on color differentiation. IP67 protection and waterproof M12 connectors allow reliable installation on dusty or humid production lines. The global shutter sensor captures moving objects without distortion, making the camera a good fit for high-speed counting and positioning applications.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent