HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0120/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

12.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, PRO

HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0120/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102121

Version: PRO

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0120/R/NN/NN is the GigE-interface PRO model in the third-generation CT series of area scan cameras. Its global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor, with a 1.1″ optical format and 3.45 µm × 3.45 µm pixels, delivers 4096 × 3000 resolution (12.0 MP) mono imaging, with frame rate reaching 9.9 fps in standard mode and up to 23.9 fps with lossless compression enabled. A 67.2 dB dynamic range and 44.2 dB signal-to-noise ratio keep detail intact under variable lighting. Within a 0-12 dB gain range, exposure time is 10-19 µs in ultra-short exposure mode and 20 µs to 10 s in standard exposure mode. The global shutter design enables distortion-free imaging of moving objects.

The 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet interface is compatible with 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet, connecting through an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector. There is no separate control connector; control runs over the data interface. Powered from 9-24 VDC with PoE support, the camera typically draws 1.8 W at 12 VDC. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm housing weighs approximately 124 g. Correctly installed, it reaches IP67 protection and operates from -30 °C to 60 °C. With a C-Mount lens interface, it complies with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam; as part of the PRO tier, it also includes the class’s waterproof connector and precision temperature control.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1.1″
Resolution4096 × 3000 (12.0 MP)
Max. frame rate9.9 fps @4096 × 3000 Mono 8 23.9 fps @4096 × 3000 Mono 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range67.2 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio44.2 dB
Gain0 dB – 12 dB
Exposure timeUltra-short exposure mode: 10 µs – 19 µs / Standard exposure mode: 20 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.8 W @ 12 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 124 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT1MG0120/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionPRO
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102121
Material code306303535
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

12.0 MP resolution combined with frame rates up to 23.9 fps suits in-line measurement and inspection tasks that need high resolution across a wide field of view. An exposure time as short as 10 µs gives an advantage in counting and positioning applications involving fast-moving parts. IP67 protection and a -30 °C to 60 °C operating range support reliable operation under demanding environmental conditions. The GigE interface makes it a good fit for installations requiring the camera to be positioned away from the control unit.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent