HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0120/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

12.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0120/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102123

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0120/R/NN/NN is the GigE-interface BASE model of the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. Featuring a 1.1″ optical format global shutter Stacked BSI CMOS sensor with a 3.45 µm pixel size, it delivers color images at 4096 × 3000 resolution (12.0 MP) and can reach up to 9.9 fps. A 67.2 dB dynamic range and 44.2 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve fine detail in high-resolution captures. Gain is adjustable from 0 dB to 12 dB. The camera offers two exposure modes: an ultra-short exposure mode of 10 µs – 19 µs and a standard exposure mode ranging from 20 µs to 10 s, giving flexibility for both very fast and low-light scenes. The global shutter architecture captures moving objects without distortion, making it reliable for high-resolution inspection tasks.

The MV-CT0CG0120/R/NN/NN uses a Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s) data interface with an RJ45 connector, compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s), and complies with the GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam standards. There is no separate control connector; control runs over the data interface. It is powered at 9 – 24 VDC, supports PoE, and typically consumes 1.8 W at 12 VDC. Measuring 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm and weighing approximately 116 g, it reaches IP40 protection when the lens and cables are correctly installed. Operating temperature range is -30 °C to 60 °C, and the lens mount is C-Mount. The BASE tier targets a compact, PoE-enabled GigE setup with simplified cabling.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1.1″
Resolution4096 × 3000 (12.0 MP)
Max. frame rate9.9 fps @4096 × 3000 Bayer GB 8
Dynamic range67.2 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio44.2 dB
Gain0 dB – 12 dB
Exposure timeUltra-short exposure mode: 10 µs – 19 µs / Standard exposure mode: 20 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GB 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connectorRJ45 interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.8 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 116 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0CG0120/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102123
Material code306303534
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

A 9.9 fps frame rate combined with 4096 × 3000 (12.0 MP) resolution suits wide-field imaging and moderate-speed inline inspection tasks that need high resolution. The GigE interface with PoE support allows single-cable placement over longer distances, which is convenient for positioning and measurement applications on extended production lines. The global shutter sensor records moving parts without distortion, making it suitable for detailed surface and dimensional inspection work.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent