HIKROBOT MV-CT1CG0120/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

12.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, PRO

HIKROBOT MV-CT1CG0120/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000098922

Version: PRO

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT1CG0120/G/NN/NN is the GigE-interface PRO model in the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. Its 1.1″ optical format global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor, with a 3.45 µm × 3.45 µm pixel size, produces color images at 4096 × 3000 resolution, reaching up to 9.9 fps in standard mode and up to 23.9 fps with lossless compression enabled (in Bayer GB 8 format). A 67.2 dB dynamic range and 44.2 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve detail under varying lighting conditions. Gain is adjustable from 0 dB to 12 dB. Exposure time ranges from 10 µs to 19 µs in ultra-short exposure mode and from 20 µs to 10 s in standard exposure mode. The global shutter architecture captures moving objects without distortion. The compact 29 × 29 × 42 mm housing and approximately 124 g weight suit the camera to a range of mounting points.

The camera communicates over a 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet data interface and is compatible with 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet; connection is made through an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector. There is no separate control connector — triggering and I/O are handled over the data interface. Power can be supplied in the 9–24 VDC range with PoE support; typical power consumption is 1.9 W at 12 VDC. The IP67 rating provides dust and water resistance when the lens, housing, and cables are correctly installed, and allows operation between -30 °C and 60 °C. The PRO version combines the waterproof M12 X-Code connector with precise temperature control. The camera complies with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam standards.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1.1″
Resolution4096 × 3000 (12.0 MP)
Max. frame rate9.9 fps @4096 × 3000 Bayer GB 8 23.9 fps @4096 × 3000 Bayer GB 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range67.2 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio44.2 dB
Gain0 dB – 12 dB
Exposure timeUltra-short exposure mode: 10 µs – 19 µs / Standard exposure mode: 20 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GB 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.9 W @ 12 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 124 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT1CG0120/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionPRO
HIKROBOT part no.SM000098922
Material code306303098
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

At 4096 × 3000 resolution, the highest in this group, the camera resolves very fine detail over a wide field of view, suiting it to high-resolution measurement and in-line inspection tasks. A frame rate of up to 23.9 fps with lossless compression, and an exposure time as short as 10 µs in ultra-short exposure mode, help preserve detail on moving targets as well. The IP67 rating and -30 °C to 60 °C operating range provide durability in demanding environments.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent