HIKROBOT MV-CT1CG0060/R/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

6.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, PRO

HIKROBOT MV-CT1CG0060/R/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102116

Version: PRO

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT1CG0060/R/NN/NN is the GigE-interface PRO model in the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. Its 1/1.8″ optical format Sony IMX178 rolling shutter CMOS sensor, with a 2.4 µm × 2.4 µm pixel size, produces color images at 3072 × 2048 resolution, reaching up to 19.5 fps in standard mode and up to 40 fps with lossless compression enabled (in Bayer RG 8 format). A 71.3 dB dynamic range and 41.3 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve detail under varying lighting conditions. Gain is adjustable from 0 dB to 24 dB, and exposure time ranges from 25 µs to 3.1 seconds. The rolling shutter architecture scans the sensor row by row to produce high-resolution images. The compact 29 × 29 × 42 mm housing and approximately 124 g weight suit the camera to a range of mounting points.

The camera communicates over a 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet data interface and is compatible with 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet; connection is made through an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector. There is no separate control connector — triggering and I/O are handled over the data interface. Power can be supplied in the 9–24 VDC range with PoE support; typical power consumption is 1.6 W at 12 VDC. The IP67 rating provides dust and water resistance when the lens, housing, and cables are correctly installed, and allows operation between -30 °C and 60 °C. The PRO version combines the waterproof M12 X-Code connector with precise temperature control. The camera complies with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam standards.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX178
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Optical format1/1.8″
Resolution3072 × 2048 (6.0 MP)
Max. frame rate19.5 fps @3072 × 2048 Bayer RG 8 40 fps @3072 × 2048 Bayer RG 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range71.3 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio41.3 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time25 µs – 3.1 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Rolling and Global Reset modes supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer RG 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.6 W @ 12 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 124 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT1CG0060/R/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionPRO
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102116
Material code306303368
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

The 3072 × 2048 resolution and a frame rate of up to 40 fps with lossless compression suit this model to high-resolution in-line inspection and defect-detection tasks. Because of its rolling shutter sensor, the camera is better suited to imaging stationary or relatively slow-moving targets in fine detail than fast-moving objects. The 71.3 dB dynamic range reduces detail loss under variable lighting. The IP67 rating and -30 °C to 60 °C operating range provide durability in demanding environments.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent