HIKROBOT MV-CT2MG0050/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

5MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, MAX

HIKROBOT MV-CT2MG0050/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000098913

Version: MAX

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

HIKROBOT MV-CT2MG0050/G/NN/NN is a MAX-tier model in the third generation of CT series GigE area scan cameras. Its 2/3″ stacked BSI global shutter CMOS sensor, with a 3.45 µm pixel size, delivers mono images at 2448 x 2048 resolution and up to 59.2 frames per second. A 73.9 dB dynamic range and 42.4 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve detail under changing illumination and on low-contrast surfaces. Exposure time ranges from 30 µs to 10 s in high full-well mode and down to 5 µs in high sensitivity mode, giving flexibility across both bright and dim scenes.

The camera communicates over Gigabit Ethernet, and its compliance with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam lets it work directly with HIKROBOT MVS or with third-party machine vision software that supports those standards. As a MAX version, the lens and light source are integrated into the body, so focusing and illumination are controlled from the camera itself without a separate controller or its wiring. The 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector, together with an IP67 rating when the lens, enclosure and cables are correctly installed, allows use in humid and dusty environments. The body measures 42 x 42 x 43 mm and weighs approximately 113 g.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format2/3″
Resolution2448 × 2048 (5.0 MP)
Max. frame rate59.2 fps @2448 × 2048 Mono 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range73.9 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio42.4 dB
GainHigh full-well mode: 0 dB – 12.8 dB / High sensitivity mode: 0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure timeHigh full-well mode: 30 µs – 10 s / High sensitivity mode: 5 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.6 W @ 24 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm
WeightApprox. 113 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT2MG0050/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionMAX
HIKROBOT part no.SM000098913
Material code306303136
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

The global shutter sensor captures moving objects without distortion, making this camera well suited to in-line inspection and positioning tasks on production lines. The 2448 x 2048 resolution supports measurement and visual inspection work where fine detail needs to be resolved clearly. A frame rate of up to 59.2 fps keeps pace with counting and presence/absence checks on medium-to-high-speed lines without slowing the process. The integrated lens and illumination simplify installation in tight mounting spaces or at stations where a separate light source and controller would be impractical.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent