HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0050/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

5.0MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Color, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0050/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000098914

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0CG0050/G/NN/NN is the GigE-interface BASE model of the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. With a 2/3″ optical format, its global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor has a 3.45 µm × 3.45 µm pixel size and delivers color images at 2448 × 2048 resolution (5.0 MP), reaching up to 24.5 fps. A 73.9 dB dynamic range and 42.4 dB signal-to-noise ratio provide wide lighting tolerance even at this higher resolution. The camera offers two modes: in high full-well mode, gain ranges from 0 dB to 12.8 dB with exposure from 45 µs to 10 s; in high sensitivity mode, gain extends to 0 dB–24 dB with exposure as short as 5 µs. This dual-mode design allows a choice between low-noise imaging and low-light sensitivity, while the global shutter architecture freezes moving objects without distortion.

The camera transmits data over Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s) through an RJ45 connector, backward compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s); there is no separate control connector, with control handled over the data interface. Power is supplied in the 9–24 VDC range, and PoE support carries power and data over a single cable, with typical consumption of 1.5 W at 24 VDC. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm housing weighs approximately 65 g and uses a C-Mount lens interface. Protection class is IP40 when the lens and cables are correctly installed, with an operating range of -30 °C to 60 °C. GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam compliance ensures smooth integration with third-party vision software.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format2/3″
Resolution2448 × 2048 (5.0 MP)
Max. frame rate24.5 fps @2448 × 2048 Bayer GR 8
Dynamic range73.9 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio42.4 dB
GainHigh full-well mode: 0 dB – 12.8 dB / High sensitivity mode: 0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure timeHigh full-well mode: 45 µs – 10 s / High sensitivity mode: 5 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GR 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connectorRJ45 interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.5 W @ 24 VDC
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 65 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0CG0050/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000098914
Material code306303031
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

The combination of 5.0 MP resolution and 73.9 dB dynamic range suits applications requiring detailed surface inspection and measurement accuracy. A 24.5 fps frame rate allows high-resolution images to be processed on moderate-speed lines. Exposure as short as 5 µs in high sensitivity mode helps maintain sharpness under variable lighting, while the PoE-enabled Gigabit Ethernet interface offers single-cable installation convenience.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent