HIKROBOT MV-CT1CU0032/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

3.2MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., USB 3.0, Color, PRO

HIKROBOT MV-CT1CU0032/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102171

Version: PRO

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT1CU0032/G/NN/NN is the USB 3.0-interface PRO model in the third-generation CT series of area scan cameras. Its 1/1.8″ optical format global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor, with a 3.45 µm × 3.45 µm pixel size, delivers 2048 × 1536 resolution (3.2 MP) color images and can reach up to 104.8 fps. A 74.4 dB dynamic range and 42.4 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve detail even under variable lighting conditions. Gain ranges from 0–12.8 dB in high full-well mode and 0–24 dB in high sensitivity mode; exposure time is correspondingly adjustable from 30 µs–10 s or 5 µs–10 s. The global shutter design captures moving objects without blur, keeping fast-motion frames sharp.

The MV-CT1CU0032/G/NN/NN transfers data over a USB 3.0 interface, compatible with USB 2.0, through a Type-C connector. There is no separate control connector; I/O signals are handled over the data interface. The camera can be powered with 9–24 VDC or draw power over USB, with typical consumption of 1.8 W at 5 VDC under USB 3.0 power. Measuring 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm and weighing approximately 70 g, the housing reaches IP67 protection when the lens, enclosure and cables are correctly installed, and operates between -30 °C and 60 °C. As a PRO-series feature it offers a waterproof connector design and precise temperature control. It complies with USB3 Vision and GenICam standards and uses a C-mount lens connection.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1/1.8″
Resolution2048 × 1536 (3.2 MP)
Max. frame rate104.8 fps @2048 × 1536 Bayer GR 8
Dynamic range74.4 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio42.4 dB
GainHigh full-well mode: 0 dB – 12.8 dB / High sensitivity mode: 0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure timeHigh full-well mode: 30 µs – 10 s / High sensitivity mode: 5 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GR 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceUSB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0
Data connectorType-C interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; USB-powered
Typical power consumption1.8 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 powered, fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm
WeightApprox. 70 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the USB3 Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardUSB3 Vision, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT1CU0032/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionPRO
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102171
Material code306303337
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • High-bandwidth Type-C. The Type-C interface supports higher transmission bandwidth.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the USB3 Vision protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a waterproof connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

A frame rate of up to 104.8 fps combined with the global shutter design makes this camera suitable for high-speed counting and positioning tasks that require capturing moving objects without distortion. The dual gain mode (high full-well / high sensitivity) allows image quality to be optimized for different lighting conditions. The USB 3.0 interface and Type-C connector offer easy connectivity in compact installations. IP67 protection enables use in dusty or humid environments when correctly installed. The 3.2 MP resolution provides sufficient detail for inline visual inspection applications.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent