HIKROBOT MV-CT1MU0032/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

3.2MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., USB 3.0, Mono, PRO

HIKROBOT MV-CT1MU0032/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102172

Version: PRO

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

HIKROBOT MV-CT1MU0032/G/NN/NN is the USB 3.0-interface PRO model in the third-generation CT series of area scan cameras. With a 1/1.8″ optical format, its global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor, with 3.45 µm × 3.45 µm pixels, delivers 2048 × 1536 resolution (3.2 MP) mono imaging and can reach up to 104.8 fps. A 74.4 dB dynamic range and 42.4 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve detail across a wide range of lighting. The sensor offers 0-12.8 dB gain in high full-well mode and 0-24 dB gain in high sensitivity mode, with exposure times of 30 µs-10 s and 5 µs-10 s respectively. This dual-mode design provides flexibility for scenes requiring high dynamic range as well as low-light conditions. The global shutter architecture allows moving objects to be captured without distortion.

The camera connects over a USB 3.0 interface, compatible with USB 2.0, via a Type-C connector. There is no separate control connector; control is handled over the data interface. Powered from 9-24 VDC and also USB-powered, it typically draws 1.6 W at 5 VDC on USB 3.0 power. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm housing weighs approximately 70 g. With the lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed, it reaches IP67 protection and operates from -30 °C to 60 °C. Fitted with a C-Mount lens interface, it complies with USB3 Vision and GenICam standards. As part of the PRO tier, it also includes the class’s precision temperature control.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1/1.8″
Resolution2048 × 1536 (3.2 MP)
Max. frame rate104.8 fps @2048 × 1536 Mono 8
Dynamic range74.4 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio42.4 dB
GainHigh full-well mode: 0 dB – 12.8 dB / High sensitivity mode: 0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure timeHigh full-well mode: 30 µs – 10 s / High sensitivity mode: 5 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceUSB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0
Data connectorType-C interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; USB-powered
Typical power consumption1.6 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 powered, fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm
WeightApprox. 70 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the USB3 Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardUSB3 Vision, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT1MU0032/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionPRO
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102172
Material code306303338
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • High-bandwidth Type-C. The Type-C interface supports higher transmission bandwidth.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the USB3 Vision protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a waterproof connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

Frame rates up to 104.8 fps make this camera suitable for high-speed counting, positioning and in-line differentiation tasks. Its dual-mode gain and exposure design gives flexibility in both bright and low-light production environments. The USB 3.0 interface offers a practical solution for short-distance imaging setups connected directly to a PC. IP67 protection and an operating range of -30 °C to 60 °C support reliable operation in dusty or humid environments.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent