HIKROBOT MV-CT0CU0032/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

3.2MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., USB3.0, Color, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0CU0032/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102170

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0CU0032/G/NN/NN belongs to the CT series of USB3.0 area scan cameras. Built around a 1/1.8″ global shutter CMOS sensor (stacked BSI) with 3.45 µm pixels, it captures color images at 2048 x 1536 resolution and up to 104.8 frames per second. A 74.4 dB dynamic range and 42.4 dB signal-to-noise ratio keep detail visible on low-contrast surfaces and under uneven lighting. Exposure time runs from 30 µs to 10 s in high full-well mode, or down to 5 µs in high sensitivity mode.

As a BASE-tier model, it connects via USB 3.0 through a Type-C connector and draws just 1.6 W from a 5 VDC supply, so it can be powered directly from the host computer without a separate adapter. At 29 x 29 x 30 mm and roughly 72 g, it fits into tight mounting spaces and reaches an IP40 rating when the lens and cabling are correctly installed. It works with HIKROBOT MVS and with compatible third-party machine vision software. Integrated lens and illumination are found in the CT series’ MAX tier, while waterproof connectors and a higher ingress protection rating are found in both the PRO and MAX tiers.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1/1.8″
Resolution2048 × 1536 (3.2 MP)
Max. frame rate104.8 fps @2048 × 1536 Bayer GR 8
Dynamic range74.4 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio42.4 dB
GainHigh full-well mode: 0 dB – 12.8 dB / High sensitivity mode: 0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure timeHigh full-well mode: 30 µs – 10 s / High sensitivity mode: 5 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourColour
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer GR 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed, YUV422 Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceUSB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0
Data connectorType-C interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; USB-powered
Typical power consumption1.6 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 powered)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm
WeightApprox. 72 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the USB3 Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardUSB3 Vision, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0CU0032/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102170
Material code306303305
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • High-bandwidth Type-C. The Type-C interface supports higher transmission bandwidth.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the USB3 Vision protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a waterproof connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology.

Where it is used

The global shutter sensor captures moving objects without distortion, which makes this camera a common choice for in-line inspection on production lines. The 2048 x 1536 resolution combined with up to 104.8 fps supports counting, positioning and measurement tasks that need both detail and speed. Its USB 3.0 interface and compact body suit setups tied directly to a single PC, such as lab test benches, electronics/PCB inspection stations and general industrial automation lines.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent