HIKROBOT MV-CT0MU0032/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

3.2MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., USB 3.0, Mono, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0MU0032/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000102174

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0MU0032/G/NN/NN is the USB 3.0-interface BASE model in the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. Its 1/1.8″ optical format global-shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor, with 3.45 µm × 3.45 µm pixels, delivers 2048 × 1536 (3.2 MP) mono images at up to 104.8 fps in Mono 8 mode. A 74.4 dB dynamic range and 42.4 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve detail across a wide range of lighting conditions. The camera offers two operating modes: in high full-well mode, gain runs 0-12.8 dB with exposure from 30 µs to 10 s; in high sensitivity mode, gain runs 0-24 dB with exposure from 5 µs to 10 s. This dual-mode design gives flexibility to prioritize either low-light sensitivity or dynamic range in bright scenes.

The MV-CT0MU0032/G/NN/NN transmits data over USB 3.0, with USB 2.0 compatibility, through a Type-C connector. The camera has no separate control connector; I/O functions are handled over the data interface itself. Power input is 9-24 VDC, USB-powered, with typical consumption of 1.6 W at 5 VDC (USB 3.0 powered). The 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm housing weighs approximately 72 g and reaches IP40 protection when the lens and cables are correctly installed. It operates across a -30 °C to 60 °C ambient range and complies with USB3 Vision and GenICam; the lens mount is C-Mount.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1/1.8″
Resolution2048 × 1536 (3.2 MP)
Max. frame rate104.8 fps @2048 × 1536 Mono 8
Dynamic range74.4 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio42.4 dB
GainHigh full-well mode: 0 dB – 12.8 dB / High sensitivity mode: 0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure timeHigh full-well mode: 30 µs – 10 s / High sensitivity mode: 5 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceUSB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0
Data connectorType-C interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; USB-powered
Typical power consumption1.6 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 powered)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm
WeightApprox. 72 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the USB3 Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardUSB3 Vision, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0MU0032/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series USB3.0 Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000102174
Material code306303304
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • High-bandwidth Type-C. The Type-C interface supports higher transmission bandwidth.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the USB3 Vision protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a waterproof connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

A frame rate of up to 104.8 fps and exposure times as short as 5 µs in high sensitivity mode suit this camera to high-speed counting and positioning tasks. The two gain/exposure modes let it adapt to in-line quality inspection under both bright and low-light conditions. The wide 74.4 dB dynamic range is an advantage in inspection work on high-contrast scenes where detail must not be lost.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent