HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0016/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

1.6MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, PRO

HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0016/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000101523

Version: PRO

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT1MG0016/G/NN/NN is the GigE-interface PRO model in the third-generation CT series of area scan cameras. Its 1/2.9″ optical format global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor, with a 3.45 µm × 3.45 µm pixel size, delivers 1440 × 1080 resolution (1.6 MP) mono images and can reach up to 180 fps with lossless compression enabled. A 68.5 dB dynamic range and 44 dB signal-to-noise ratio preserve detail even under variable lighting conditions. Gain is adjustable from 0 dB to 24 dB, and exposure time from 23 µs to 10 s. The global shutter technology renders moving objects without distortion, which suits the camera for high-speed line-side applications.

The MV-CT1MG0016/G/NN/NN transfers data over a Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s) interface, compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s), through an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector. There is no separate control connector; I/O signals are handled over the data interface. The camera can be powered with 9–24 VDC and also supports PoE, with typical power consumption of 1.6 W at 12 VDC. Measuring 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm and weighing approximately 124 g, the housing reaches IP67 protection when the lens, enclosure and cables are correctly installed, and operates between -30 °C and 60 °C. As a PRO-series feature it offers a waterproof M12 X-Code connector and precise temperature control. It complies with GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam standards and uses a C-mount lens connection.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size3.45 µm × 3.45 µm
Optical format1/2.9″
Resolution1440 × 1080 (1.6 MP)
Max. frame rate180 fps @1440 × 1080 Mono 8 (lossless compression enabled)
Dynamic range68.5 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio44 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time23 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
Binning1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Decimation1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.6 W @ 12 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 124 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT1MG0016/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionPRO
HIKROBOT part no.SM000101523
Material code306303398
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

A frame rate reaching 180 fps with lossless compression sustains high-speed counting and positioning tasks without losing speed. The global shutter sensor suits line-side inspection applications that require imaging fast-moving objects without distortion. The 1.6 MP resolution provides sufficient detail for medium-scale inline inspection tasks. IP67 protection and the waterproof M12 connector make on-site installation possible in dusty or humid environments. PoE support offers practicality in installations where cabling needs to be simplified.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent