HIKROBOT MV-CT2MG0004/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

0.4MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, MAX

HIKROBOT MV-CT2MG0004/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000100824

Version: MAX

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT2MG0004/G/NN/NN is the GigE MAX model of the third-generation CT series area scan camera family. Its 1/2.9″ global shutter stacked BSI CMOS sensor, with a 6.9 µm pixel size, produces 720 × 540 resolution mono images at up to 200.5 fps. A 62.3 dB dynamic range and 43.8 dB signal-to-noise ratio, together with a 0-24 dB gain range, preserve detail even under varying lighting conditions. Exposure time is adjustable from 23 µs to 10 s, a wide range offering flexibility for both very high-speed and low-light scenes. The combination of low resolution and high frame rate makes this camera well suited to applications that need to capture fast events.

Data is transferred over a 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet interface, compatible with 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet, via an 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector; a separate 8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector carries control signals. Powered from 9-24 VDC and PoE-capable, it typically draws 1.8 W at 24 VDC. The compact 42 × 42 × 43 mm body, weighing approximately 120 g, reaches IP67 protection when the lens, housing and cables are correctly installed, and can operate between -30 °C and 60 °C. Support for GigE Vision V2.0 and GenICam protocols simplifies integration with various machine vision software. The standard C-Mount lens interface allows different optics to be fitted depending on the application.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size6.9 µm × 6.9 µm
Optical format1/2.9″
Resolution720 × 540 (0.4 MP)
Max. frame rate200.5 fps @720 × 540 Mono 8
Dynamic range62.3 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio43.8 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time23 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
BinningNot supported
DecimationNot supported
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Control connector8-pin M12 X-Code waterproof connector
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.8 W @ 24 VDC (fast heat balance off)
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm
WeightApprox. 120 g
Ingress protectionIP67 (with lens, enclosure and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT2MG0004/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionMAX
HIKROBOT part no.SM000100824
Material code306303395
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

A frame rate of up to 200.5 fps combined with an exposure time as short as 23 µs makes the camera suitable for high-speed counting, positioning and presence/absence detection tasks. The global shutter sensor captures fast-moving objects without distortion, supporting visual inspection applications directly on the line. Mono imaging is well suited to measurement and code-reading tasks based on contrast and edge detection. IP67 protection and waterproof M12 connectors support reliable operation in demanding environments.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent