HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0004/G/NN/NN — Area Scan Cameras

0.4MP Area Scan Camera, 3rd Gen., GigE, Mono, BASE

HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0004/G/NN/NN

Status: Available

Product family: CT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras

HIKROBOT part no.: SM000100827

Version: BASE

Lens mount: C-Mount

Request a quote and stock check

The HIKROBOT MV-CT0MG0004/G/NN/NN is the GigE-interface BASE model in the third-generation CT series of area scan cameras. Its 1/2.9″ stacked BSI global shutter CMOS sensor, with a 6.9 µm pixel size, captures mono images at 720 x 540 resolution and up to 200.5 frames per second. A 62.3 dB dynamic range and 43.8 dB signal-to-noise ratio keep detail visible under changing lighting conditions. Exposure can go down to 23 µs, allowing sharp, blur-free capture on fast-moving lines.

The camera connects over Gigabit Ethernet through an RJ45 connector, and its compliance with the GigE Vision standard lets it work directly with HIKROBOT MVS or with third-party machine vision software built on the same standard. Its compact 29 x 29 x 42 mm body and low power draw of about 1.5 W at 12 VDC make it easy to fit into tight mounting spaces. Protection is rated IP40 when the lens and cables are correctly installed; integrated lens/illumination and higher ingress protection are reserved for the CT series’ PRO and MAX versions, not this BASE model.

Specifications

Imaging performance
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelStacked BSI
Pixel size6.9 µm × 6.9 µm
Optical format1/2.9″
Resolution720 × 540 (0.4 MP)
Max. frame rate200.5 fps @720 × 540 Mono 8
Dynamic range62.3 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio43.8 dB
Gain0 dB – 24 dB
Exposure time23 µs – 10 s
Exposure modesAuto, manual and one-push exposure; Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled supported
Mono / colourMono
Pixel formatMono 8 / 10 / 10 Packed / 12 / 12 Packed
BinningNot supported
DecimationNot supported
MirroringHorizontal and vertical mirrored output
Electrical characteristics
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Data connectorRJ45 interface
Control connectorNo separate control connector (handled over the data interface)
Digital I/OM8 A-Code connector (8-pin); 1 opto-isolated input (Line0), 1 opto-isolated output (Line1), 1 bidirectional configurable non-isolated I/O (Line2)
Power supply9 – 24 VDC; PoE supported
Typical power consumption1.5 W @ 12 VDC
Mechanical and environmental
Lens mountC-Mount
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm
WeightApprox. 116 g
Ingress protectionIP40 (with lens and cables correctly installed)
Operating temperature-30 °C – 60 °C
Storage temperature-30 °C – 80 °C
Humidity20% – 95% RH, non-condensing
Software and compatibility
SoftwareHIKROBOT MVS or third-party software supporting the GigE Vision protocol
Operating systemWindows 7/10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit)
Protocol and standardGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
CertificationsCE, RoHS, KC
Product identification
ModelMV-CT0MG0004/G/NN/NN
Product familyCT Series GigE Area Scan Cameras
Generation3rd generation
VersionBASE
HIKROBOT part no.SM000100827
Material code306303255
StatusAvailable

Key features

  • Integrated lens and illumination. The MAX version integrates the lens and light source into the body; lens focusing and illumination control are handled from the camera.
  • 100 metre cable reach. The Gigabit Ethernet interface transmits up to 100 metres without a relay; PoE allows power over a single cable.
  • Open standard compliance. Works seamlessly with the GigE Vision V2.0 protocol, the GenICam standard and third-party software built on them.
  • Waterproof connection. PRO and MAX versions use a fully waterproof M12 X-Code connector; IP67 is reached when correctly installed.
  • Precision temperature control. PRO and MAX versions include a precision temperature control design for fast heat balance, which keeps measurement stable over long cycles.
  • Automatic colour correction. Colour models of the PRO and MAX versions support auto colour correction based on multi-spectral fusion technology. (This model is mono; the feature applies to its colour counterpart.)

Where it is used

The global shutter sensor freezes moving targets without distortion, making this camera well suited to in-line visual inspection. Frame rates up to 200.5 fps together with exposure as short as 23 µs support high-speed counting, positioning and presence/absence checks. Its 720 x 540 resolution is a practical fit for tasks that prioritize speed over fine detail. The GigE interface allows straightforward integration into standard industrial network infrastructure alongside other cameras on the line.

Suitability depends on working distance, field of view, line speed and surface characteristics. Selection is assessed on a per-project basis.

Is this camera right for your application?

Let us determine resolution, frame rate, lens and illumination together, based on your application. FST is HIKROBOT’s distributor in Türkiye; product selection, commissioning and after-sales support all come from one source.

Request a quote Other models in the CT Series

The data herein may vary based on the environment, objects and other various factors, and HIKROBOT shall not assume the consequences arising therefrom.

Detailed technical parameters are compiled from HIKROBOT CT series product documentation.

Source: HIKROBOT product data

← CT Series — 3rd-Gen Intelligent